1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Resolved) VC++ runtime error while viewing certain web pages using iexplore.exe

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by guacman, Dec 7, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. guacman

    guacman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    OK, I'm getting an error, Visual C++ runtime error "abnormal termination error" in iexplore.exe when I try to view certain web pages. I at one time had C++ installed, but have since removed it. I've tried different versions of the IE, it happens with all of them. I re-installed my Windows 89 SE. I don't have any extra programs running in the background. (unchecked in msconfig) Help!
    Dave G.
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,091
    Hiya and welcome

    Lets see if this helps:

    Tools | Internet Options. Advanced tab. Scroll to Disable script debugging. Tick that. Underneath that is Display a notification..... Untick that.

    Apply and OK.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. guacman

    guacman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    I wish it was that easy, but I tried monkey-ing with those script/debugging settings. I thought that would have been a good idea, but it didn't work. Any other ideas, I'm fresh out of them.
    Dave
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,091
    Okay

    Now, you say this happens only on certain websites. Can you name them? If not, you can PM them to me.

    Also, which version of IE are you running and have you got all the latest updates? Does the error come with anything else? For example:

    Runtime error

    Program C:\Progra~1\Micros~1\Office\Msaccess.exe

    abnormal program termination

    Thats just an example, mind.

    eddie
     
  5. guacman

    guacman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    As far as the specific sites, I'll have to get them to you on Monday (The computer is at work) Its running the latest version, 6. It did the same thing with 5.1 and 5.5. Once and a while it happens while running Morpheus as well. (When it loads certain advertising banners.)
    Dave
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,091
    Okay, I'll wait for the sites, but did it have any of the error wording like the example I gave?

    I may suggest Spyware, but you say you've reinstalled Windows. You may have some programs which are conflicting.

    What I'll do is, when you get the sites, I'll view them and see if I get the same. btw, are you using a different PC at the moment? If so, can you have a go at entering the sites at home and see if the error come up?

    Are you running any other programs at the same time?

    eddie
     
  7. guacman

    guacman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Ok, I do believe I figured out the problemo, after weeks of (casual) searching! I have a small group of computers that were experiencing this same problem at work (I work in a school). Yesterday I went to find a site that would give me the error, and one of the ones I could remember actually loaded no problem, and did NOT give me the error. Dumbfounded, I went to another computer to see if it still had te error on that page, and it DID. Hmmm, well, I did notice that a program I had running in the background that I downloaded to restrict internt content had been disabled (by me) on the original computer. So when I disabled it on the other computer, IT WORKED. The program can be found here: http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,43831,00.html

    It's called Webkeys Prowler 4.01

    The description says it is compatible with IE 4.0, some I'm curious to see if it gives the same error using that version. The site that I tested for the error was:
    http://www.cablemax.com/cablemax/all-patch-cables.cfm

    I'm not sure why the program causes an error to occur in iexplore.exe, but anyway, theres the solution.

    Thanks for your help
    Dave
     
  8. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,091
    Hiya

    Well, you figured it out, and now I know what caused it, I'll keep that one in my head.

    See Ya

    eddie
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61036

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice