[Resolved] Win 98 SE Says no Memory, That is bologne

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bsop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2004
Messages
36
I am running Windows 98 SE.
I have 384 Megs ram.
I use the computer for file sharing only.
All I have installed is:
McAfee Anti Virus
IE SP 1
Nero 6
NVidia Video driver
Overnet
Power Archiver
Soundblaster Live drivers only
Windows Update Q823559
Intel NIC

The hardware is an AMD 500 CPU
Fic VA 503+ mainboard
NVidia TVT2 video card
Sound Blaster card
Intel 8255xx NIC
40 Gig Maxtor Hard disk
CD Burner

The computer used to run fast. It no longer is fast. The lag is so severe, the clock can display an hour slow. Upon reboot, the clock will display correctly.

I ran scandisk, a message popped up and said it had no memory, close applications and try again.
I had nothing running. I did a fresh reboot and got the same message.
I ran a memory manager. Again, the same message.
I re-installed windows over the old one so as to retain the old installations, and still the same message.

I have the latest bios installed on the Main Board.
Any ideas out there why windows is report low memory when it obviously does not have low memory.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,914
Click the link below and read the following articles:

"MSCONFIG - Reduce Your Startup Load"

"Throwing Out The Trash"

"Spyware - What It Does And How To Get Rid Of It"
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
I would suggest a run of SpyBot to ensure that you have no Spyware lingering in the background. These "beasts", for some reason, seem to beat very hard on System Resources.

Out of memory errors should never mean RAM. It most frequently refers to running out of either virtual(swapfile too small) or System Resources.

In the case of the Scandisk error, it generally occurs after a new disk is cloned from a smaller one and the wrong cluster size is copied.
Is this a new disk?
Has scandisk run before? (if so, are you running it with autofix OFF?? If not, turn it off and see what errors are detected. This "should" be your first option when running scandisk, since scandisk really can not fix everything (even though it says it does), and it could cause serious damage as a result)
 

bsop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2004
Messages
36
Yes, I used Acronis True Image and created a clone.
The old disk was a 10 gig, the new a 40 gig.
How is the problem corrected at this point?
 

bsop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2004
Messages
36
I ran scandisk with the autofix disabled.
The same error repeated.
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
You need to either recreate the partition (with the correct sized clusters), or if you have it installed, use Partition Magic to recreate the clusters.
If you open a DOS window and enter
CHKDSK
the size of the allocation units will show 8KB. They should be 32KB.
 

bsop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2004
Messages
36
Yes, It was 8K cluster. It is in the process of converting to 32k. I estimate 2 hours or more.

I have another problem. I am ondering if it is related.

At idle, with the computer doing absoutely nothing, no applications running. Only McAfee and Pest Patrol running, the cpu usage jumps to 50% while moving the mouse. The curser can cause that much cpu load.

As a result, the simplest of tasks overloads the computer and it feels like things are hanging and the compute crashed.

Do you have an idea about this problem, or should I create a new thread.
 

bsop

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2004
Messages
36
Converted the cluster from 8k to 32k and the problems are solved.
This thread can now be deleted.

Thanks for all the help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top