1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Resolved] Win 98 SE Says no Memory, That is bologne

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by bsop, Apr 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bsop

    bsop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    I am running Windows 98 SE.
    I have 384 Megs ram.
    I use the computer for file sharing only.
    All I have installed is:
    McAfee Anti Virus
    IE SP 1
    Nero 6
    NVidia Video driver
    Overnet
    Power Archiver
    Soundblaster Live drivers only
    Windows Update Q823559
    Intel NIC

    The hardware is an AMD 500 CPU
    Fic VA 503+ mainboard
    NVidia TVT2 video card
    Sound Blaster card
    Intel 8255xx NIC
    40 Gig Maxtor Hard disk
    CD Burner

    The computer used to run fast. It no longer is fast. The lag is so severe, the clock can display an hour slow. Upon reboot, the clock will display correctly.

    I ran scandisk, a message popped up and said it had no memory, close applications and try again.
    I had nothing running. I did a fresh reboot and got the same message.
    I ran a memory manager. Again, the same message.
    I re-installed windows over the old one so as to retain the old installations, and still the same message.

    I have the latest bios installed on the Main Board.
    Any ideas out there why windows is report low memory when it obviously does not have low memory.
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,983
    First Name:
    Frank
    Click the link below and read the following articles:

    "MSCONFIG - Reduce Your Startup Load"

    "Throwing Out The Trash"

    "Spyware - What It Does And How To Get Rid Of It"
     
  3. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    I would suggest a run of SpyBot to ensure that you have no Spyware lingering in the background. These "beasts", for some reason, seem to beat very hard on System Resources.

    Out of memory errors should never mean RAM. It most frequently refers to running out of either virtual(swapfile too small) or System Resources.

    In the case of the Scandisk error, it generally occurs after a new disk is cloned from a smaller one and the wrong cluster size is copied.
    Is this a new disk?
    Has scandisk run before? (if so, are you running it with autofix OFF?? If not, turn it off and see what errors are detected. This "should" be your first option when running scandisk, since scandisk really can not fix everything (even though it says it does), and it could cause serious damage as a result)
     
  4. bsop

    bsop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Yes, I used Acronis True Image and created a clone.
    The old disk was a 10 gig, the new a 40 gig.
    How is the problem corrected at this point?
     
  5. bsop

    bsop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    I ran scandisk with the autofix disabled.
    The same error repeated.
     
  6. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    You need to either recreate the partition (with the correct sized clusters), or if you have it installed, use Partition Magic to recreate the clusters.
    If you open a DOS window and enter
    CHKDSK
    the size of the allocation units will show 8KB. They should be 32KB.
     
  7. bsop

    bsop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Yes, It was 8K cluster. It is in the process of converting to 32k. I estimate 2 hours or more.

    I have another problem. I am ondering if it is related.

    At idle, with the computer doing absoutely nothing, no applications running. Only McAfee and Pest Patrol running, the cpu usage jumps to 50% while moving the mouse. The curser can cause that much cpu load.

    As a result, the simplest of tasks overloads the computer and it feels like things are hanging and the compute crashed.

    Do you have an idea about this problem, or should I create a new thread.
     
  8. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    bsop -- best you create your own "new" topic for this last issue; include as much detail as possible and a copy/paste of a HijackThis Scanlog to go with it.

    http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html

    Unzip HijackThis to its own permanent folder, run it, select Scan and then save the log and copy/paste the results.
     
  9. bsop

    bsop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Converted the cluster from 8k to 32k and the problems are solved.
    This thread can now be deleted.

    Thanks for all the help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
     
  10. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    We don't delete threads, but we will happily mark it "resolved" :)
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/217385

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice