(Resolved) World Craft

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Slick_Nic

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
31
Hey guys i am not sure whether this should go in hardware or software.. but i hope someone sees it that knows what to do. I know it looks like alot.. but plz read it,thank you

My moms computer has been in the craps for ages and all of a sudden she wants me to fix it. Ive tried EvErYtHiNg. I finally just switched some parts to see if it was her hardware. So i trade my 256 megs with her 128 megs of ram... i run it the first time it boots up it freezes.. im like ooook restart and it runs... pretty good everything goes smooth i connect to net i open instant messanger and i open up a program World Craft .. a program used for making maps (Counter - strike baby!) and it opens fine.. so im like i guess its not the ram 8(.. then i put it back. I put my 256 back in and get on net.. hm everythin ok so far.. then i open AIM... what it askes me for my screen name and password.. umm ok i type it in it connects and everything is happy. Then i go to open worldcraft and it loads almost all the way.. then it goes
Error WC.EXE .. somethin like that... not a blue screen. I try again and again same thing.. go to add/remove a delete it.. reinstall it... error again...i go download it off net again install it in a wierd folder ERROR .. WAT?! big bully 8( i cant get it to work.... and from now on aim (instant messanger) askes me for name and password no matter wat. but PLZ SOMEONE HELP
your help is GREATLY appreciated

p.s. slicknic85 is my aim sn.. i love playin cs.. and programmin c++ get in touch :p
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2000
Messages
3,004
I'm guessing WC.EXE is for World Craft. Smart aint I? But "Error WC.EXE .. somethin like that" doesn't help us. You need to tell us the exact errors you're getting so that someone may be able to give you a suggestion.
 

Slick_Nic

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
31
fine fine fine.. nothin much to the error... but here it is.. i click on the worldcraft icon or exe or anythin that will open it then it pops up


Wc has caused an error in WC.EXE. Wc will now close.

there ya go im sure that helped ya out alot.. and yes WC is worldcraft

well.. hope someone knows somethin bout it
.. i would take a screen shot if i knew how.. = /
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,484
Hiya

As the error points itself to the World Craft, have you tried uninstalling then reinstalling it to see if the error goes away? This seems like a software error.

Okay, looking through the newsgroups I have come up with some other things. What screen resolution do you use? If you use 800 x 600 it seems to work better and dosen't crash. Also, they mention about not making the render window too big.

What video card are you using?

Regards

eddie
 

Slick_Nic

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
31
wellz
#1 i already have deleted and reintstalled it multiple times.. a little different every time. through windows explorer, through add remove programs.. installin it in new directores..
#2 it NEVER screwed up untill i installed her ram.. (her comp wouldnt ever work so i tested her ram) my resolution is 1280 by 1024.. and my vid card is ATI Radeon 8500 DDR
 

Slick_Nic

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
31
OK GUYS i GoT it!@#$!@$$@!$#@ W000t lol
i couldnt think of n e thing else so i figured.. reinstallin ur os always helps...
i did and now IT WORKS !#!@#!@# w00t thx guys for tha support
oh and if u ever wanna check mah cs maps out .. slicknic85 is my sn
MERRY CHRISTMAS :p heh:) :) :) :) :) :) :) :D :D
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,484
Hiya

Glad its working. A bit of a shame you had to reinstall your OS, but at least it works

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top