1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

{RESOLVED}Wrong amount of RAM found

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by HipHopMusik, Jan 1, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HipHopMusik

    HipHopMusik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    I just installed 128MD SDRAM on an old compaq prescario with an AMD k6 processor. When the memory test runs, it only finds 48MB. I'm not quite sure what's wrong with it. It's the only stick in there (besides a COAST), so it's definitely finding it, just not the right amount.
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    sounds like a limit is set
    Did you go to start/ run/ msconfig/ advanced and see if the check is off or on ....
    in limit memory .
     
  3. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Is that board meant to support that amount and type of RAM?
     
  4. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    HipHopMusik
    If the limit is not set as Savvy says then we will need more information to look up your Motherboard and see if it can handle more memory. Need to know Preserio model number and OS also would be nice.
    Dave
     
  5. HipHopMusik

    HipHopMusik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    I forgot to mention, the OS is Windows 95. There's no msconfig.
     
  6. HipHopMusik

    HipHopMusik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    I'm not at the house where the computer is, so I'll reply with the motherboard when I can (if i remember correctly, it was a thunderbird or something like that. I know it uses SDRAM, and I'm pretty sure it can use more than 48MB.
     
  7. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    Also give the preserio model number if you could.
    Thanks Dave
     
  8. HipHopMusik

    HipHopMusik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    The model number is V410e
     
  9. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    HipHop
    The V410e is the monitor designation I believe. See if there is another number associated with the tower.
    Dave
     
  10. HipHopMusik

    HipHopMusik Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    Sorry about that, the model number is 2240
     
  11. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    HipHop
    Not good news take a look at attachment.
    Dave
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63766

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice