{RESOLVED}XP out of disk space (not!)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

plejon

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2001
Messages
671
I just tried to install Age of Empires on an XP box. (I used to run W98)

The program won't install , the error message is insufficient disk space. AOE needs 74 MB, I have 17 gig avaialable on the disk.

Anyone experienced similar problems with XP ?
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

You may need to clean your computer up a bit:

http://www.piersontech.com/07-CleanHardDrive.htm

Also, what do you have running at startup? Go to Run and type MSINFO32. If you get an error, Programs | Accessories | System Tools | System Information.
On the left choose software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Vopy/paste the list. If you cannot, Action | Save as Text file and copy/paste that way.

When you installed XP, was it a format then install or an upgrade?

Regards

eddie
 

plejon

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2001
Messages
671
no errors in msinfo32. I have attached the list of running programs at startup.

XP was a clean install on formatted disk (NTFS)

I tried something else: I installed the game on a network drive, that maps to an W2K server. This works flawlessly, although it is obviously not my preferred setup :(

My guess is that there is "too much" space left on the disk. AOE may use an signed integer with insufficient precision to store the remaining disk space. When there is "too much" space left, the signed integer interprets the larger number as a negative amount, instead of a big positive number.


Peter
 

Attachments

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

I think I see what you mean. I have found this on the subject:

http://www.ipix.com/products/support/pictureworks/photoen/membug.html

Its for a different product, but the idea is still the same. If it doesn't work, you can always delete the 'filler' folder as it says at the end of the page.

Your startup looks okay, except for a few, but there's nothing to write home about.

Let us know if that link is any good, and if it is, can you tell us if it worked?

Regards

eddie
 

plejon

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2001
Messages
671
This might be similar.

Due to other disk activity, I now have 15.7 GB free. I ran the install again and it works this time.

Maybe I had 16.1GB available when I tried the first time, but I can't confirm that.

Anyway, the install completed normally this time
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

So it works now, but the principle looks like the same sort of thing. Thanks for replying. I'll remember that one.

See ya

eddie
 

plejon

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2001
Messages
671
This is definitely one to remember.

This could be wide spread if it is a bug in an "installshield" type of program that is used by more than one software editor.

Thanks for your help and happy new year to you

Cheers
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top