1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Restart loop

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Kat1213, Oct 11, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. Kat1213

    Kat1213 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Okay so for the past few months ive been having trouble with my pc. It started with a system 32 error a few months back and i eventually fixed that or so i thought. In the process of dealing with that i had to get a new harddrive. So i got a new clean harddrive and i booted it and starting downloading windows 10 from a disk. Once it downloaded it attempted to install windows 10 and this is where it went south. While the installation was happening my pc crashed and then up popped an error saying it couldnt proceed and i had to restart. This lead me all the way back around to a blue screen boot loop again. I go into safemode run all the command promts i can in attempt to fix this said problem and they all say i was good and everything was fine and dandy. So i restarted and boot loop again. I trued creating an ISO file and no luck as well as copying another person widnows 10 to my pc and luck and also conatcting microsoft support and no luck. So i pack it away until i find something taht might help. Today i crack it open and replace my ram in hope that it was just copying the data wrong and mixing up my files. And right now when i start my pc it loads to the windows logo, and after a minute or so a warjing pops up saying "windows installation could not proceed and needs to be restarted" i press okay and it cycles to the warning again. I tried typing in commands begore the message goes away like someone said but it doesnt give me enough time before restarting again. I have an older pc, im tight on money and newer to the pc community. I have a m5a78l-M asus motherboard, r7 350x graphics card, a fx 4300 cpu, and i had 8gbs hyperx ddr3 ram but i switched it today to see if itll help to some old 2gbs ram i had in a box.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 12, 2019
  2. Shazzalive

    Shazzalive Temporarily Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2019
    Messages:
    158
    First Name:
    Sharron
    I read what you wrote and it appears that you're trying to run before you can walk. If your car didn't start one day would you begin stripping down the engine and replacing parts at random?

    - Seriously?.. <Shakes head.>

    Start with replacing (putting back) the 8GBs hyperx DDR3 RAM: Windows 10 needs at least 4GB RAM to function properly.

    Why did you buy a hard drive? If you'd replaced the HDD with a solid state drive you'd have noticed the speed increase - even on a machine as old as yours which has SATAII rather than SATAIII.

    I built a retro box with an FX processor last year. (I used an SSD from the word go.) - They're not bad processors in terms of performance.

    (Someone's going to say they use too much power and they run hot... So I'll say it for them. - I used a huge great cooler - the Scythe Ashura. - It doesn't run hot with that on it.)

    Get the 8GBs RAM back in its place and we'll take it from there when you've done that.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2019
  3. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,013
    Kat1213,

    I've edited your post for language. Please be more careful in the future. Even though the board filters such words and replaces them with asterisks, it's till not acceptable. Thanks for understanding.
     
  4. Kat1213

    Kat1213 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    I got a harddrive because i couldnt afford an ssd and i wanted a replacement not upgrade. Dont judge to each their own. And i wasnt walking before running ive tried every thing anyones ever told me to do to fix it so i was running out of options. You arent the first forum or support ive asked. So the ram is back in what now. And try not to be petty this time.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1234131

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice