1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

restore disc

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by 707a, Dec 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 707a

    707a Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    hi forum recently I have formatted my advent 7000 notebook but cannot find my restore disc, the restore partition is gone also so I dont have that to fall back on either, realy I just want to get my wireless networking back , but its not recognising any of the cards I tried,, ps the cards are working so the problem is something with the reformatted pc, I have tried the uk support site the drivers there didnt work, the original restore disc was for advent 7000 leD1 ;)
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
  3. 707a

    707a Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I used an xp disc that I had seperate from what was on it, and xp was originaly on it
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Did you use the license key on the CoA label on the laptop and is it the same version of XP - Home/Pro/OEM/Retail

    has this been in use on another PC

    lets see a device manager screen shot


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    windows key and pause Key should open to allow device manager to be seen on laptops may need to use windows key + FN key + Pause Key
    if not then

    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. 707a

    707a Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Did you use the license key on the CoA label on the laptop and is it the same version of XP - Home/Pro/OEM/Retail

    I did not use the retail version I had an original xp entirely seperate from what was on the laptop, the original xp was home and the xp cd I have is home, later I can post back the results of device manager as Im not in a position to at present,
    ps in device manager my pcmcia card shows up as I have the correct driver for it,, if thats any clue, the error messge in windows zero config is cannot find the network, and the pcmcia software client just wont connect.
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If your version was not retail, what was it from? Did you use the number from the machine or from the CD-case?

    The XP-Home that comes on machines is not the same as the one you buy in a store. They are modified, manufacturer's versions. You can only use the disks from the manufacturer to install or repair them (except for some repairs that can be done from the Recovery Console).

    Is the installed version activated?
     
  7. 707a

    707a Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I used number on case its not activated,, maybe I could reinstall and use number on pc what you think
     
  8. 707a

    707a Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    update I reinstalled using the product key at back of pc, still it does not work?
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    ALSO

    can we see device manager from my post #4
     
  10. 707a

    707a Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    ok I have sent attachment thanks;)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    The Orinoco card appears to be your wireless adapter, and it shows as working. Are you sure this device is turned on?
    The PCI modem is probably for dial up, and may be irrelevant.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    on the PCI modem would you do the following

    right click on the device with a yellow!
    Properties
    Click on the Details Tab
    Under Property - drop down
    Select hardware ids
    Right click and select all.
    Then right click again and select copy.
    Copy and paste that here.

    The Hardware ID's. VEN & DEV. Look them up here.
    http://www.pcidatabase.com/

    ALSO can we see an xirrus screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.


    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It will only work on a version of Windows from the manufacturer. It will work on recovery disks if you buy them.
     
  14. 707a

    707a Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    thanks guys ye are awesome support I will try your suggestions and post back, Im tempted to turn it into a linux baby wireless card works perfect on it,,,, but its an interesting puzzle? ps I noticed the card is sending info eg, signal but not reciveing anything has no IP address,, just a thought (its set to dhcp)
     
  15. 707a

    707a Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    the laptop I used Xirrus on is a different one it does not have pcmcia capabilities , heres some of the info

    PCI\VEN_1039&DEV_7013&SUBSYS_0756152D&REV_A0
    PCI\VEN_1039&DEV_7013&SUBSYS_0756152D
    PCI\VEN_1039&DEV_7013&CC_070300
    PCI\VEN_1039&DEV_7013&CC_0703
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1032410

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice