restore/repair internet explorer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

NJMom130

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 25, 2003
Messages
273
Hi!

I am running Windows 98 on my computer. My son attempted to download a screen saver for the top of the AOL Instant Messenger screen. Now he has problems opening up Internet Explorer. Have to right click and hit open. When he doubles clicks it just hangs there. A lot of crap got downloaded which I deleted.

I wanted to know how to restore Internet Explorer to where it was prior to him attempting to download something. Do I go to Add/Remove Programs and do it from there?

What do you suggest?

Nancy
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2004
Messages
127
go to my site
download and run
CWShredder
then run
x-cleaner (remove any items that popup)
restart when asked

if still no go
download, install,update and run
spybot & ad-aware
remove any of the listed items
 

NJMom130

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 25, 2003
Messages
273
I did the cwshredder and xcleaner. Got rid of a lot of junk. The problem I have now is I can't get into email from the Optimum Online website. Maybe it's them. I'll have to ask.

Also what is the web site for ad aware?

Thanks

Nancy
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
3,998
I wanted to know how to restore Internet Explorer to where it was prior to him attempting to download something.
Unless you have something like Norton or Roxio, you can't "restore" IE. You can, however, repair it.

Go to Start. Click Run. Type: msinfo32
When it opens, Click Tools. Click Internet Explorer Repair Tool.
It may tell you that you can't repair, in which case you will have to reinstall. Settings/emails, etc; should be unaffected.

sekirt
 

NJMom130

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 25, 2003
Messages
273
I did find the repair and did that. Also did what was suggested in an earlier post. Problem remaining is that when my son attempts to get his email from the Optonline home page nothing happens. Maybe a problem with them. I'll have to check with them.

Thanks
 

NJMom130

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 25, 2003
Messages
273
The problem I have is that I don't get the log in page at optonline.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
3,998
On the log-in page, I see this reference to Java. Is it possible your Java is disabled?

Copyright ©2004 Sun Microsystems, Inc. All rights reserved. Use is subject to license terms. Third-party software, including font technology, is copyrighted and licensed from Sun suppliers, Sun Microsystems, the Sun logo, Forte, Java, iPlanet and Forte 4GL are trademarks or registered trademarks of Sun Microsystems, Inc.

You can go here and check both Java and javascript:

http://www.bodo.com/javame.htm

sekirt
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top