resume desktop?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TRS-80 vet

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Jun 17, 2005
Messages
3,148
Where is the control for the setting that makes the desktop resume with one move of the mouse?

Mine seems to have changed itself from one move of the mouse, to two moves of the mouse, to bring the desktop back up. I don't remember doing anything at the time, or ever really, like software installs, sys restores, etc., that would account.

Thanks!
 

TRS-80 vet

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Jun 17, 2005
Messages
3,148
1101doc said:
If you are looking to restore the "Show desktop icon" in the one-click Quick Launch Toolbar, see: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/xp_showdesktop.htm
Or: http://www.theeldergeek.com/restore_show_desktop_icon.htm
My fault... I didn't explain well.

After so much inactivity on your pc, the screen saver starts. If you move the mouse, screen saver quits, and the desktop (or IE screen, or whatever you had on the screen) comes back up.

Mine now takes two mouse moves, to bring back up whatever I had on the screen.

Any ideas where this setting is? I think I remember once seeing it somewhere, but I don't remember if it was on another machine that I had, with ME OS...

Thanks...
 

TRS-80 vet

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Jun 17, 2005
Messages
3,148
TRS-80 vet said:
My fault... I didn't explain well.

After so much inactivity on your pc, the screen saver starts. If you move the mouse, screen saver quits, and the desktop (or IE screen, or whatever you had on the screen) comes back up.

Mine now takes two mouse moves, to bring back up whatever I had on the screen.

Any ideas where this setting is? I think I remember once seeing it somewhere, but I don't remember if it was on another machine that I had, with ME OS...

Thanks...
bump...
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
29
Not to be rude or anything, but does it matter if it takes one or two mouse moves to get the screen saver away ? There is an option where you can disable the screen saver though.
 

TRS-80 vet

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Jun 17, 2005
Messages
3,148
[WotS] Apples said:
Not to be rude or anything, but does it matter if it takes one or two mouse moves to get the screen saver away ? There is an option where you can disable the screen saver though.
No problem..

It might change again. And again. We just need to know what's going on with the machine.

Do you have any ideas?
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
29
Nopes, sorry. I usually just move my mouse a lot of times just to be sure I will get the desktop instead of still the Screen Saver.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top