1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Resume Loader Issue

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Jimbowie, Apr 6, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jimbowie

    Jimbowie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    The last attempt to resume the system from its previous location failed. Attempt to resume again?

    The keyboard will not work and I cannot select either option ... I’ve tried a lot of things but can’t seem to solve this one ://

    Mouse works but will not recognise keyboard ... assuming the keyboard has been disabled in BIOS Settings but cannot press F2 to re-enable it ... I don’t think my computer has a PS2 port if that was a suggestion .. please help :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2019
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,152
    I'd try a different keyboard.
     
  3. Jimbowie

    Jimbowie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Inappropriate comment removed by Administrator.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2019
  4. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,152
    :confused: Did you try a different keyboard?
     
  5. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    112,948
    Jimbowie,

    I've removed the content of your last post. The suggestion was a viable one and we will not tolerate disrespect or rudeness towards another member or the site in general.

    I will leave this open in case you wish to continue troubleshooting but please keep things civil.
     
    plodr and SpywareDr like this.
  6. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,255
    Yes, not all USB keyboards are created equal, I had a HP I was working on and I was trying to get into the Bios and I dug around and tried an old Dell and got it to work when the other one that was with it wouldn't.
     
  7. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    17,159
    First Name:
    Liz
    Same here. My husband's desktop is a Dell. I couldn't get into the BIOS. I swapped out the USB keyboard for another and the problem disappeared.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1225478

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice