1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ridiculous Specs for Hellgate London

Discussion in 'Games' started by gamerbyron, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Ok, this time Hellgate London is even worse than Crysis. It requires 3 GBs of ram for recommended settings, and a very high end card.
    I don't wanna upgrade!:eek:
     
  2. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    aye...jus wait for ut3 i say:)
     
  3. FarRed

    FarRed

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Nice avatar
     
  4. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    hehe:) tis wunderbar huh:)
     
  5. Therion11

    Therion11

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Apparently the game's graphics aren't nearly worth it. Most likely just a bunch of horrible coding is the result of those specs.
     
  6. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    yeh its worth waiting till they realise it and patch it all up:) hehe..tho the idea of the game is great
     
  7. Jo3y_

    Jo3y_

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    What's Hell Gate London about? shooter? Details please! lol
     
  8. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    its a first person shooter, but also an rpg...so its kinda like dark messiah, butwith guns...and in london...potentially a great game...but i dont think it lives up to the hype...
     
  9. durko

    durko

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Game is pretty naff to be honest, though strangely addictive...

    Point, click, shoot eveything. Doesnt need the advertised specs, running on almost top setttings with 2 gig ram and a 7300gt
     
  10. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    tho its not a point and click..its a fps...but yeh it does get a bit samey
     
  11. lee-mac

    lee-mac

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    my comp runs it fine on an AMD 3800 + 2GHZ DUAL CORE -2 GIG RAM DDR2 667 AND A 512MB GEFORCE 8600GTS MINE RUNS SPOT ON :)
     
  12. lee-mac

    lee-mac

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    MY FRIENDS COMP SRY I AINT GOT IT YET DONT FANCEY THE GAME MYSELF :p
     
  13. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,464
    Umm.... actually it requires 1 gig on XP, 2 gig on Vista. Just to clarify :)
    As far as settings go, it doesnt make an awful lot of difference where you go, although smoke on DX10 does tend to give a few judders.

    Played and finished the game ( the end was predictable, but only after you see it LOL), and yes, it is quite samey. But then its a shooter, by its very nature it will be. How many games have new enemies on every level? At least Hellgate manages to justify the enemies. Had a few probs later in the game, crashes etc, but got there in the end, and yes, it is extremely adddictive. Engineers rock <g>
     
  14. DarqueMist

    DarqueMist

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    5,037
    actually the requirements to play aren't that bad
    I'm playing it on DX9 med settings across the board (except object detail is high) and am having no issues at all. With better than acceptable graphics. (this on an admittedly old rig I'm trying to squeeze just a little more life out of ... 3.2GHz P4, 1GB DDR2 ram, GeForce 6800 PCIexpress, 256 MB)

    As for gameplay, if you like Diablo style games you'll like it. I'm playing as a Guardian and it is pure hack and slash so far (first person isn't available if you choose this character or swordmaster, you're stuck in 3rd person view). The game does have a serious memory leak problem though so if you tend to put in long gaming sessions you may run into issues with running out of memory crashes ... not a major deal as restarting your comp will clear it up and let you restart the game where you were)

    edit - added a screenshot of my low level Guardian to show what the game looks like on a rig that is barely above the games minimum specs (very playable in my opinion)
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Ridiculous Specs Hellgate
  1. FragileDRG
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    225
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/647498

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice