Risky Site

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,582
I use Mcafee and I've been going on a site for a long time. Now Mcafee said "this site blocked due to it being risky". How do I remove that block?
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,459
Please provide the URL of the site but do not post a live link. If you don't know how to make it unclickable, send it to me via private message (personal conversation) and I will post it.
 

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,582
Please provide the URL of the site but do not post a live link. If you don't know how to make it unclickable, send it to me via private message (personal conversation) and I will post it.
How do I send in private message? Sorry
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,459
Hover over my username and then select "Start a Personal Conversation".
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,459
It seems to be a legitimate site for the Michigan Lottery. Does McAfee give that alert when just visiting the URL you sent me which is the home page or one of the pages on that site?

I'm thinking it could have something to do with an advertisement.

Can you post a screenshot of the actual alert you get from McAfee and what McAfee product is flagging it?
 

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,582
It seems to be a legitimate site for the Michigan Lottery. Does McAfee give that alert when just visiting the URL you sent me which is the home page or one of the pages on that site?

I'm thinking it could have something to do with an advertisement.

Can you post a screenshot of the actual alert you get from McAfee and what McAfee product is flagging it?
No I got alert first time but now it just freezes when I go to that site. I’m thinking somewhere in mcafee it should have that blocked site do I can remove block.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,459
What is the name of the McAfee product you have installed?
 

silverado4

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
1,582
All I know is it is the virus protection. Is that ok bough or do you need more like version etc
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,459
If you do the following it should show the full name of the product.

Please download our free system info utility. When you run it, it will show some technical specifications of your computer. Please copy and paste that information in your next reply.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top