Roaring Penguin & PPPoE

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ross_nix

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
3
hello all,

im using RH7.1 (my machine's too under powered for RH8)

well im using a local provider who uses something in Win that uses a dialer to connect to the Service.

tried Roaring Penguins pppoe client , but as one earlier post on the matter states, it shows dots and then says "REQUEST TIMED OUT" when i do adsl-start.

one thing i remember from the set up of the client in windows....the tech set up a particular MAC address / network address in the Properties of the Network adapter under the NETWORK section in Control Panel (im using Win98SE)

is there any way that would affect the dialers ability to connect to the service / is there a OS fingerprinting thing that allows the Dialer to connect thru windows and not thru RH ?

any inputs on this matter would be helpful

regards
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
ok, he didn set you mac adress, what he did was set up the companies router to allow all computers with your computers mac adres (they are unique). You need to find out if you can register you other computer's mac adresss (linux) with your isp.
 

ross_nix

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
3
thanks whiteskin. well , its a dual boot on the same machine ... is there a way to set the MAC address under *nix (must be ... ) but i'd be glad if u could tell me how...
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
Does the internet work under the other OS (windows I'm assuming)? If it does, go into the network panel, and try o find out if your IP is dynamic or static. If its dynamic, then write down your ip, and use ipconfig so set the linux system to that. I'm not an expert on ipconfig, so you may have to ask around to figure it out. If you are running a dynamic ip, i'm thinking that dhcp isnt running when you boot so you'll have to set that up.
 

Roo

Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
22
Changing MAC addresses and sniffing data off the wire assigning un-assigned ip addresses is quite easy.

However, boarding on illegal operations is not something I want to get into. If you have a legitimate reason email me and I will send you a tutorial on how-to.

I cannot be more fair than that.

Kind Regards
Roo
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
ReallY? That i cant say i knew... i always though mac adresses were rassigned at the factory and from there on they were permanant. That could be put to some bad use.
 

Roo

Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
22
well whiteskin, yes MAC addresses can be changed and it is not like it is emprom blown into the chip, or like flashing the bios.

There are easier ways with a little knowledge :)

Kind regards
Roo
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top