Router and Teleconferencing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

verbalista

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
497
Is there a brand of cable router that definitely works (perhaps with special configuration) with teleconferencing programs like NetMeeting and CUseeme? SMC is what I have and it is hopelessly glitched, keeps promising new "firmware" that never appears on its site. I know my Quickcam works, it sends but I can't receive and have checked all other possible causes of my problem, in fact, was teleconferencing just fine before we networked out computers and went to cable access. Thanks, you experts out there, for any help you can give me!
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Perhaps your router has some kind of firewall enabled that is blocking incoming requests on a certain port. I have never heard of any router that would block this kind of traffic.......they are usually wide open in both directions.
 

verbalista

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
497
Yes, my router has firewall-like protections in place that are preconfigured and a glitch that prevents disarming them (no access to DMZ host). It's an SMC wireless barricade awbr7004. I need to know of someone who actually is using another brand of router that is actually networked and teleconferencing without a problem with NetMeeting and/or CUseeme. Thanks for your help! Shoshana
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
If it's a glitch then the manufacturer should maek it right or give you a replacement that will do what you want it. Sounds like they are blowing smoke or the tech doesn't know what he is doing. Look for a Cisco, 3Com, or one of the larger manufacturers.
 

verbalista

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
497
Thanks! I'll try one of the routers you suggest if the solution I'm about to try doesn't work: give both our networked PCs their own fixed IPs for the router (not the cable itself, which is dynamic) and see if the DMZ host will stay checked and be saved. Though the SMC tech didn't know it, there's a chance that the router couldn't free my outlet of the cable because it didn't know which of our two computers to free. Planning to try new config Weds. am. Appreciatively, Shoshana
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
I agree with Rockn (again!). There's no reason why you shouldn't be able to open those ports. I've only used Linksys and Netgear routers which both had the capability. That a basic feature that should be available to you.
 

verbalista

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
497
Thanks, Angel..I'm feeling much more secure about demanding more from SMC, and glad to know that there are routers that do this! I'll let you all know what happens. Shoshana
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2001
Messages
139
all the router should be able to let you open certain port.

you just have to fine out the ports that needs to be open to let you use the program behind the router.
 

verbalista

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
497
There's some kind of glitch in the SMC router that won't allow opening individual ports, though I know which ports are used by netmeeting, I can't get it that way. I just learned of a way to allow my computer to be a DMZ Host (before, the router wouldn't allow that, either)and plan to try out the router very soon with my family in California, 3000 miles away. Thanks for your input.
 

verbalista

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
497
Did get the firmware upgrade at once, months ago. Checked, there's nothing new now. I think SMC is just not supporting this unit, as another is scheduled to be introduced. I'm probably going to have to bite the bullet and buy another router. A few have been suggested in these threads. Thanks!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top