1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Router Blocking Game Communicatoin

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Distance, Jun 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Distance

    Distance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    319

    Attached Files:

  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    I'm not familiar with those firewall routers, so please excuse my dumb questions. You've configured "content filtering"; does that take the place of port forwarding (sometimes called virtual server) or do you still need to do that?

    In the second att. you showed 192.168.0.1 as the LAN IP address. That surely is the router's address. Is it supposed to be that or should it be a computer's address?
     
  3. nathanrich

    nathanrich

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Hi. If you have successfully configured the port forwarding (I can't tell from the screenshots as I don't see any port numbers), the most likely cause is:

    Windows Firewall.


    Please shut it off completely at least while playing the game. You can also add the same port portforward told you about, to the exceptions.

    The next most likely cause is:

    Anti-virus program such as Norton.

    Please shut it off completely at least while playing the game. It is theoretically not possible to contract a virus from the game.

    AFTER you have disabled completely those programs, if it still is not working, visit canyouseeme.org and type in the port number and test it. Let me know the result.
     
  4. Distance

    Distance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Still not working. I get the error on canyouseeme

    Error: I could not see your service on 86.135.37.143 on port (1234)
    Reason: Connection timed out

    Does this mean I have set the lan server wrong? (192.168.0.1)
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    That was my last question in post #2. What does your router's User Guide say about it? I know that I could look it up, but figure that you have more interest in this than I do.
     
  6. nathanrich

    nathanrich

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    hi, can you please post a screenshot of the forwarding page?

    also please note that you need to forward the port to your ip address, which is NOT 192.168.0.1.

    this is a very easy set up, you're just doing something wrong, guarantee. Post a screenshot of the forwarding page.
     
  7. Distance

    Distance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    What do you mean my forwarded page?

    Thanks
    Josh
     
  8. nathanrich

    nathanrich

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    the screens where you actually put the port forwarding

    on your router i believe it's called inbound and outbound services
     
  9. Distance

    Distance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Here you go
     

    Attached Files:

  10. nathanrich

    nathanrich

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    should look like this:


    [​IMG]


    except with the numbers you put in there. the picture you showed me doesn't tell me anything except that you made a forwarding, not what's in it
     
  11. Distance

    Distance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Sorry, updated.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    As I wrote 3 days ago, "... you showed 192.168.0.1 as the LAN IP address. That surely is the router's address. Is it supposed to be that or should it be a computer's address?"
     
  13. Distance

    Distance Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Well my pc's ip address changes all the time. It would be awkward, but is that correct that it should be my pcs ip?
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    Some routers have a feature (maybe LAN or Dhcp server section) that allow you to reserve a specific IP address for a computer. Use this feature if your router has it.

    Otherwise you can assign a static IP address to your computer. It needs to be in the same subnet as your router but outside the Dhcp server's address range.

    Your router's User Manual probably has instructions on how to do all the above.
     
  15. nathanrich

    nathanrich

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    hi, in response to your question,


    click start > run

    then type in the box:
    Code:
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    then press enter. this will take you to a DOS window. please find:
    IPv4 Address...................................(this number)

    that number is what you need to forward it TO. it will/may change when you restart so you will/may have to set that as static.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/586923

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice