1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Router Blocking Sites?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by PMcOuntry, Jul 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PMcOuntry

    PMcOuntry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Hi, I was working on a site on Tuesday when all of a sudden it just quit working. I could not access it but have confirmed others can. I unplugged my router and plugged my comptuer directly into the cable modem and I can connect just fine to the website. However, there is more than one person in this house, so the router is essential. I have used this website for months and months and never had one problem. Now all of a sudden, it seems as thought my router is blocking it? I have an older router DI-604 and yes I updgraded the firmware, reset it, unplugged it, restored defaults, etc. I even bought a brand new switch today but it caused the same exact problem, so it will be going back. Meanwhile I have spent hours trying to figure out the problem (and days) with no answers. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    After resetting the router to factory defaults and upgrading the firmware, I can't even imagine how it could block access to specific sites that it used to function for.

    Try a different router.
     
  3. PMcOuntry

    PMcOuntry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    I was afraid that would be the consensus. I didn't understand how a complete reset, restore, and all would continue to block either. The router is from 2003 so I guess we'll just upgrade to a new one tomorrow after the holiday. If anyone else has any ideas though please post. I do have the shared IP for that particular site if anyone knows how I would add it to my router to make it "see it"?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I like the D-Link DIR-615 for an inexpensive and capable of router. I've seen deals for $40 including an 802.11n PCMCIA wireless card in the bundle.
     
  5. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    Maybe a Tracert is in order?
     
  6. FatPipe

    FatPipe

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    It might help a bit if we knew what the site was. Also make sure that all security measures such as the routers SPI firewall and any other security is turned off. By default I blv that it is enabled in many routers.
     
  7. PMcOuntry

    PMcOuntry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Well, I just put in a brand new router - found a linksys at Radio Shack for a great price and... the site works now, I can see it! No idea why my old one was blocking it, but it works so I'm happy!

    Thanks for trying to help though!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/840335

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice