1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

router configuration help

Discussion in 'Networking' started by gandimere, Sep 13, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gandimere

    gandimere Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    I currently use a router with my isp connection through the cable provider in my area .The problem I am experiencing is when the computer is plugged DIRECTLY into the cable modem provided by my isp, bandwidth(via speed test) is at expected speeds .
    (cable modem is a thompson dhg574)

    HOWEVER once the router(dlink DLR-645) is plugged in to the cable modem the bandwidth essentially cuts in half (@7mbps)or more of the 20mbps service I subscribe to.

    I know that the router can be successfully configured because it was set up in the past but I no longer have the information to do it anymore.




    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 370 @ 2.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 7988 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, -325 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476837 MB, Free - 395883 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 08VFX1
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,832
    First Name:
    Terry
    Make sure you have the latest firmware; then reset the router to factory defaults. You should need to do no configuration to connect and test the speed. If it is not essentially the same as with a connection directly to the modem then the router is defective (or at least the ethernet switch part of it). Assuming, of course, that the cable between computer and router is good.
     
  3. gandimere

    gandimere Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    I would agree with you except that this problem has been reproduced on 3 different brand routers ..linksys, netgear and now a dlink ...I thought it was the router as well at first , but the SAME problem on 3 different ones? (also the cable modem has been changed out by mediacom as well )
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,832
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're sure the ethernet cables are good?

    If you have a computer, tablet or smart phone with Wi-Fi capability test the speed with wireless.
     
  5. gandimere

    gandimere Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    wireless is the same speed @7mbps as the ethernet with the router hooked up
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,832
    First Name:
    Terry
    I'm pretty much stumped on this one. With this problem happening with two modems and three routers the only "logical" thing I can think of is that the cable between modem and router is defective.

    I vaguely remember that one of the experts who used to frequent this forum once had a router that would not properly sync the speed with the modem/router to which it was connected. He wanted to use the router and had no choice on the modem/router so his solution, which worked well, was to insert a small ethernet switch between the two. This could be happening to you; it just blows my mind that it might happen with three different routers.
     
  7. gandimere

    gandimere Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    I think I may have found part of the problem . apparently mediacom my internet provider has a few things restricted , firstly there is only one port open ? and the wireless service has to be turned on in order for the wireless to work?
    they charge an additional 5.00 a month for that which i dont pay

    so ..I can have full bandwidth when the computer is directly connected to the cable modem but apparently once i connect a router or switch or hub it recognizes that and in effect splits the bandwidth between the two devices?

    I am just as perplexed as you are at this point I just wish i could have the full bandwidth of 25-27 mbps versus the 7 mbps i get when the dang router is connected.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,832
    First Name:
    Terry
    Clone your computer's ethernet MAC Address to the router and see if that makes any difference.
     
  9. gandimere

    gandimere Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    no difference,
     
  10. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    Can you log into the modem via entering 192.168.1.254 into the address bar of a browser.
    Default log in should be
    User: Administrator
    Password: (password should be blank)

    If you are able to log in can you take a screen shot of the options under Home Network and post.

    Also unplug the modem and router from their power source. Wait a good 15 minutes, after the 15 minutes plug in the modem first giving it sometime to boot back up. Then power up the router (give it sometime to boot up) and check the speeds again.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1133554

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice