Router connection problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mav71

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
7
Hi. I am using an Asus wireless router and a Netgear wifi adapter for the computer. When I am using the internet, it keeps disconnecting randomly and when I check the wifi adapter sometimes my router's is in the available connections list and sometimes it isn't. It reconnects on its own after some time, sometimes as soon as a minute and sometimes as long as 20 minutes. At first I thought something is wrong with the wifi adapter so I switched on my laptop and noticed that the same was happening to the laptop as well. My desktop is about around 18-20 feet away from the router. I've tried changing the channel of the router to an isolated one but that doesn't help. It is very very infuriating. Any suggestions as to how I can fix that? I've connected the laptop with the ethernet wire and it works fine, so its not the connection.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
It reconnects on its own after some time, sometimes as soon as a minute and sometimes as long as 20 minutes. At first I thought something is wrong with the wifi adapter so I switched on my laptop and noticed that the same was happening to the laptop as well.
sounds like wireless interference OR a faulty adapter

how many devices are connected wirelessly ?

lets see an xirrus screen shot with the adapter and PC in normal position

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
so its not wireless interference

but you are on channel 12 and the US does not support channel 12 , although you are in a country that does - its possible the equipment is looking for channel 1-11
i would change the channel in the router to use
1, 6 or 11

BUT you do not have a strong signal anyway - 82 will not give you a robust connection - you need to have -70 or better - note the negative value

describe your setup- make and model of the router - does it have an external aerial
can the router be moved a few feet

exact model of the adapter - does it have an aerial

what other devices do you have and what type of signal do they get
 

Mav71

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
7
the router has an external aerial
the adapter is a Netgear WNA1000-M adapter
it doesn't have an aerial
No the router can't be moved a few feet
The Router is
Asus RT-N10+
DD-WRT
.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
the router has an external aerial
try moving this 90 degrees , that can often help
and changing the channels can help
 

Mav71

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
7
Tried doing that, didn't work. A friend of mine, who I'm temporarily unable to contact again, mentioned there might be a setting that needs to be changed somewhere, do you have any idea what it could be?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484

Mav71

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
7
Tried the first one and it's not working, and the last two links need a spare router, which I don't have access to.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
I only meant the links to refer how to adjust the power output
Tried the first one and it's not working
whats not working,
the link,
changing the setting,
or
it did change the power setting OK but the signal is still too weak
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
not much more can be done

changing channels
increasing the transmit power
moving the aerial
moving the router
moving the PC

changing the adapter to one with a better / replaceable aerial
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top