Router Help Needed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Rhapsody

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
82
OK - - -
i need help in configuring my router to my second comp - i cannot get it to work after doing a clean reinstall of Win98se. Everything seems to be working ok on the old comp. The problem seems to lie in the ability or lack of ability to PING. My 2nd comp can ping its self with no prob, but it can only PING the gateway & main comp 2 out of 2 and not even that at times. Any ideals on what i need to do to fix this issue? << Please explain step by step as i am fairly new to all this networking thing >>

THX,
Rhapsody :confused:
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2004
Messages
27
Could you give us a little more info? What is the operating system on the old comp? Is it a wired or wireless router. Try to ping the router and the other comp and tell us what happened.
 

Rhapsody

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
82
operating sys on comp is Win98se. operating sys on the main comp that is working is XP. it is a wired router (Linksys with verizon dsl). when i PING the other comp i get 2 out of 4 - i can get 3 out 4 if i disable the family filter and the virus protection. not for sure what you mean when you say PING the router - PLZ explain???? make and model (?) - Global (9 yrs old).

THX,
Rhapsody :)
 

Rhapsody

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
82
UPDATE:
i disabled the intrusion filter and i was able to PING the other comp 4 out of 4. GREAT!!!!

But when i PING the gateway some times i PING 4 out of 4 and other times only 3 out of 4.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you are getting dropped packets, I'd look very closely at your wiring. If you made the cables yourself, are you sure you got the twisted pairs in the correct place?
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
10
johnwill said:
If you are getting dropped packets, I'd look very closely at your wiring. If you made the cables yourself, are you sure you got the twisted pairs in the correct place?
John is it hard to make wires your self and how would you know where the twists go?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top