Router Help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ZacNeedsHelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2008
Messages
2
I switched ISPs today, and the modem they gave me won't connect to my wireless router like my previous modem did.

So I need to mess with the settings of the router, or should it just automatically use that modem when I plug it in?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

What country are you located in.
Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
Make and exact model of the router (if a separate unit).
Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
Connection type, wired or wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
Make and model of your computer.
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP1-SP2, Vista, etc.
The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.

If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?

If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands:

PING 216.109.112.135

PING yahoo.com

NBTSTAT -n

IPCONFIG /ALL


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Actually the modem has no interest in connecting to a router; the router needs to connect to it. :)

Unless you are changing from one cable ISP to another you may well have to "mess with the settings of the router." Suggest that along with the info JohnWill requested you also post your previous ISP and modem.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
42
Def will need more info in figuring this out. Is the modem bridged? How does ISP assign IP?
 

ZacNeedsHelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2008
Messages
2
Um...I don't know most of that stuff.

I was using Xanadoo, and switched to Roadrunner.

I have a netgear router, and when I plugged the Roadrunner modem into the router, it acted like I wasn't connected to the internet.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
"Um...I don't know most of that stuff."

Not even what country you're in?????

Roadrunner is a cable company. So, reset the router to factory default settings and it will probably work.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you can't read the labels on the router and modem, how are you reading your computer screen? :rolleyes:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top