1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Router I Dunno What I am Talking Bout lol

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jagrad, Jul 20, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jagrad

    jagrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    When we get our new computer I am going to get this one that I am on now in my room and I was wondering how I would network the internet like I know I need to buy a router or hub are they the saem or are the diff from each other I don't know thats why I am asking and what would be the best one to get for windows xp pro or home?
     
  2. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    A hub just links PCs together. So what you need is a router to create a subnet for your PCs, which links to the Net. How are you connecting to the Internet?
     
  3. jagrad

    jagrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    LAN........Telus ADSL with a DSL-3001 D- Link ADSL Ethernet Modem....for the modem information I just typed what I sw on the modem
     
  4. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    Some DSL modems have a build-in router/hub, but I don't think your's does. When you go shopping for a router get one that can spoof a MAC address in case you you need it.
     
  5. jagrad

    jagrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    what does that mean? please tell me
     
  6. Emtronics

    Emtronics

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,984
    The MAC address IDs the modem. Without the number entered into the Internet Provider's system, the modem is useless. Buy a Linksys BEFGR41 Router. It'll do what DanO suggested.
     
  7. jagrad

    jagrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    ok thanks but how much do u think that that router would cost?
     
  8. jagrad

    jagrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    but what does MAC in Mac Address stand for?
     
  9. jagrad

    jagrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    any one?
     
  10. Miz

    Miz

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,146
    MAC address
    On a local area network (LAN) or other network, the MAC (Media Access Control) address is your computer's unique hardware number. (On an Ethernet LAN, it's the same as your Ethernet address.) When you're connected to the Internet from your computer (or host as the Internet protocol thinks of it), a correspondence table relates your IP address to your computer's physical (MAC) address on the LAN.
    The MAC address is used by the Media Access Control sublayer of the Data-Link Layer (DLC) layer of telecommunication protocol. There is a different MAC sublayer for each physical device type. The other sublayer level in the DLC layer is the Logical Link Control sublayer.

    That said...don't worry about it, a good router will take care of it for you.

    A Linksys 4-port router will cost you around $50 plus you'll need to buy enough cable to connect everything. A wireless router will cost about double that and you'll also have to buy a wireless network card for each computer....about $100 each, more or less. If money is no object, go with wireless.
     
  11. jagrad

    jagrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    yah I printed out a couple of routers for my dad to look at from futureshop.ca cause I am in canada and prices are higher than in the us so yah there were all around 100 dollars or so but thats alright my dad wont mind spending 100 dollars on a router cause I got this comp here which was a slave for the servers at my dads work then our old compaq in one of my sis's 2 rooms and then when we geet our new one I'll get this one in my room and then we will have to link all the internet together which would require a fair ammount of cable considiring my the comp in my sis's room is upstairs and the main comp is downstairs and they are almost on oposite sides of the house and my room is right next to the main comp so thats alright.....man did I type alot lol maybe not alot fot others but its alot for me since I haven't typed this much in a while though I just go on and on lol sorry bout that if I am boring you.
     
  12. jagrad

    jagrad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    oops I guess I shoulda done paragraphs there sorry again
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/148619

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice