1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Router/Networking Issue

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Kurrency21, Apr 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kurrency21

    Kurrency21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Hello, thanks for taking the time to read this, let me start out with saying I have contacted my wireless provider, troubleshot, bought a new router (per the request of them), had a technician come out and still I have this issue, they think it's a computer issue (as we've had antivirus issues in the past, which have been thought resolved) but here's my set up.

    One computer hooked up to the router and modem, the router is a Netgear (I can provide specifics if needed), streaming the signal to
    1. 2 Laptops
    2. Smart TV
    3. Android Phone
    4. Xbox 360
    , the issues attributed to the internet will showcase on the hardwired desktop computer as well so it's not just the streaming itself that is the issue. Now to the beef of the issue

    I'll be on the internet and it will be fast, mind you our speeds should be at DL - 35 MBps/ UL - 5 mbps, no problems whatsoever with slow loading but then all of a sudden it will crawl or just completely go off, the actual icon at the bottom of my screen doesnt go away (still shows connected) but the load bar on a page will just continue in the same spot until finally timing out and saying "check DNS". Sometimes the yellow caution sign will pop up and say "no internet access" but it's really a 50/50 chance of that happening, now normally i would just go and unplug the router and replug it in (as has been the case prior) but for whatever reason I can just click on the network icon, select my network, disconnect, reconnect, and everything if fine for a couple minutes before it goes out again and I have to do the same thing. I've tried restarting the modem/router but neither makes a difference. I've exhausted all my resources and all in all im very technical saavy but this has got me stumped.
    [/B]PLEASE HELP!![/B]
    If for whatever reason i'm not watching this thread, send me an email and ill receive it on my phone

    < removed email - to avoid spam - ETAF moderator >
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    this happens on just 1 computer - correct
    as well or JUST on the desktop PC only

    model of modem/router would be useful
     
  3. Kurrency21

    Kurrency21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Etaf I apologize for not getting back to you sooner, i'm in transition to a new job.

    The internet issue happens on all devices, very seldom does my xbox completely sign me off XBL but still every internet connected device experiences the issue. I forgot to mention in the last post that we also have a range extender but I have disconnected them so the router is the only thing broadcasting the signal.

    Router Model N 300 Wireless Router WNR200 v3
    Modem Model Ubee DDM350C

    Thank you so much for the reply!
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    just wireless devices or both wireless and cable

    try a complete power cycle of the modem/router etc


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    &#8220;power cycle&#8221; process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 30 seconds.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don&#8217;t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Kurrency21

    Kurrency21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Both Wireless and Cable, I will attempt the Power Cycle and post again, it may be some time for I have an appointment to go to
     
  6. Kurrency21

    Kurrency21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    My apologies for not messaging sooner, after days of trials after performing the power cycle I have still had issues, I did not mention last time I use the streaming service TVersity to stream to my Xbox 360, which also will time out or lag completely. The issues are still the same, loading webpages until timeout and still showing connected to the internet but once I disconnect it resets and is fine like normal. Though I will say I have noticed I don't have to do it as much since the power cycle.
    Thanks again for all the help man I hope I can figure out WHAT is the issue!!
     
  7. haryl87

    haryl87

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Is the modem your using providing DHCP as well as the router?
     
  8. Kurrency21

    Kurrency21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Sorry to be n00b but how can I determine that??
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    connect a pc directly to the modem and post an ipconfig /all


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. haryl87

    haryl87

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Just connect your computer to the modem, if your able to access the INET than it's issuing DHCP and you will need to bridge the modem or disable it on the modem/router. I am currently having a similar problem, but mine does it about every 30-45 days and I have to pwr cyl toget it back right.
     
  11. Kurrency21

    Kurrency21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Here are my results



    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : VALUED-20606295

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : midco.net



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : midco.net

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-8C-9C-FA

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.107.51.88

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 208.107.50.1

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.54.1.34

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.220.0.10

    24.220.0.11

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, April 30, 2012 12:03:18 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 05, 2012 12:03:18 PM
     
  12. Kurrency21

    Kurrency21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Currently I am on the desktop that is normally connected to the router and modem but right now I am connected directly to the modem and (obviously) have an internet connection. I'm not sure how to disable or bridge that, (man, my previous 'technical saavy' statement is going down the drain :D)

    Thanks again guys for the help just goes to show the power of a community rather than the service provider who was just saying "oh well"
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    if it happens over a short period can you run with just 1 PC connected directly to the modem and see if you any issues with that one PC
    if you do then you know its the modem/line/ISP and have eliminated the router
    which also means you should contact the ISP and get them to test the line
     
  14. haryl87

    haryl87

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    What kind of modem is it and who is the service provider?
     
  15. aguyinaskimask

    aguyinaskimask

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Sound advice here. If it does still happen, I'd suspect that high ping times, packet loss to modem, or ingress/egress (signal leakage) would be responsible. That would be the responsibility of your ISP. Another tactic if your connection is intermittent off the modem, would be to bypass any cable splitters in the house, and take the modem to the main line where the coax comes into the house at its first point of origin. That would eliminate any internal wiring as well. If it still happens at the main line, the drop outside might need to be rewired, or grounded.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1049570