1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

router not connecting to internet.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by whatever345, Apr 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. whatever345

    whatever345 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Okay. So recently I resetted my router due to some very stupid reasons and it's not workign anymore. My internet uses PPoE to connect and I configure my router to do exactly that. But for some reasons, I can't connect through. I can't access the web or anything. Dunno what I'm doing wrong.

    The router is a D-Link DI-604, and the router is connected to two XP computers. I don't think it's the DSL modem because when i connect it straight to the comp, it works. Any help?
     
  2. CNTnut

    CNTnut

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    did you set up a network connection with PPoE settings? go to control panel and create a network connection with your correct settings
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You probably need to put your account name/password on the WAN configuration of the router. It's the same page you configured PPPoE on the router.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,574
    First Name:
    Terry
    What is the brand and model of the modem?
     
  5. whatever345

    whatever345 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    The brand of the modem is a Creative and Briteport/Broadxent. Even though I can't get the router to connects to the PPoE, the "Dynamic IP Adress" works. If I change my configurations settings to "Dynamic IP Adress" the computers can acess the web (A bit slowly). So, is it alright if my modem uses PPoe but my router use "Dynamic Ip Adress"?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,574
    First Name:
    Terry
    My suspicion was/is that your modem is a modem/router combo, which would mean that you connect a computer or another router to it simply with a dynamic connection. The PPPoE would be in the WAN section of the router part. Since you did not give the model I cannot confirm nor disprove this.
     
  7. whatever345

    whatever345 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    ^ the model is a 8012-V1 Briteport DSL modem
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,574
    First Name:
    Terry
  9. whatever345

    whatever345 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    ^ Oh. okay! Thank you! The internet actually works now when I set it to Dynamic. THank you again! ^_^
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/702566

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice