router not connecting to internet.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

whatever345

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
4
Okay. So recently I resetted my router due to some very stupid reasons and it's not workign anymore. My internet uses PPoE to connect and I configure my router to do exactly that. But for some reasons, I can't connect through. I can't access the web or anything. Dunno what I'm doing wrong.

The router is a D-Link DI-604, and the router is connected to two XP computers. I don't think it's the DSL modem because when i connect it straight to the comp, it works. Any help?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
49
did you set up a network connection with PPoE settings? go to control panel and create a network connection with your correct settings
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You probably need to put your account name/password on the WAN configuration of the router. It's the same page you configured PPPoE on the router.
 

whatever345

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
4
The brand of the modem is a Creative and Briteport/Broadxent. Even though I can't get the router to connects to the PPoE, the "Dynamic IP Adress" works. If I change my configurations settings to "Dynamic IP Adress" the computers can acess the web (A bit slowly). So, is it alright if my modem uses PPoe but my router use "Dynamic Ip Adress"?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,401
My suspicion was/is that your modem is a modem/router combo, which would mean that you connect a computer or another router to it simply with a dynamic connection. The PPPoE would be in the WAN section of the router part. Since you did not give the model I cannot confirm nor disprove this.
 

whatever345

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
4
My suspicion was/is that your modem is a modem/router combo, which would mean that you connect a computer or another router to it simply with a dynamic connection. The PPPoE would be in the WAN section of the router part. Since you did not give the model I cannot confirm nor disprove this.
^ the model is a 8012-V1 Briteport DSL modem
 

whatever345

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
4
^ Oh. okay! Thank you! The internet actually works now when I set it to Dynamic. THank you again! ^_^
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)

 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top