1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Router ports

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by CAPSLOCK, Jun 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. CAPSLOCK

    CAPSLOCK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    323
    If you open a port / pinhole in a router, you don't need to do that on every PC right?
    You just open up the routers address in a browser and open the port you need, right?
    I'm going to be using PC Anywhere on a network I made for a company.
    The port I need to open is 5631 or 5361, i can't remember.

    Anyway, I would just need to do this one time to my knowledge, because you are changing the router, not the PC.
    I'm doing this tomorrow and I wanted to know before I jumped in.

    I hope it is only one time because the network has 3 servers and 27 workstations.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    When you open a port on a router, it is tied to a specific IP address on the network, you can't open a single port and use it on multiple workstations, it's a 1:1 mapping.
     
  3. CAPSLOCK

    CAPSLOCK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    323
    Oh, I see.
    So when I use PC anywhere, I should set it up with the server.
    Not a workstation.
    I was wondering why I was getting errors.
    I am going to be training people on software there.
    I guess I should understand what I'm doing b/4 I try :)

    I think I understand now. Correct me if I am mistaken.
    Set it up on there server
    Use the server to install the software desired on other PC's on the network
    I will be able to see the network, right?

    You think they would cover this in college.
    I have a freaking major in Computer Management and a minor in Networking from EIU.
    I worked as an IT tech on the network while I was there.
    I know how to work when I am at the location. Not this stuff.
    I've never needed to access a PC or server from a remote location.

    Basically, what I have done is designed (borrowed and edited) cash register software.
    I need to train them, but I don't want to go there every day for the next 2 months to make sure everything is running fine.
    It would be much easier to train groups online.

    I have a feeling, I'm going to have to take vacation from work to handle this one. :(
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    Can you say VPN.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yep, a VPN sounds like the route to travel for this lash-up. :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/244686

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice