Router Problem: Can ping websites, but cannot access them in IE!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Akito

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
931
Router Model: SMC7004ABR

Problem: I can ping websites (with their domain name), login to FTP, access e-mail.. but I can't actually go to a website. I tried disabling the firewall, with no luck. I also updated the firmware, but it didn't help.. any ideas?
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
36
from a prompt:
type: 'telnet www.yahoo.com 80'
if you connect, type: 'get'
if you get all of the source code from the site then you know its a problem with your browser. If you get nothing then possibly something is blocking port 80.
 

Akito

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
931
Well, I can connect just fine through mozilla firebird and IE when the modem is connected directly to the computer..

After telneting, I get nothing. No prompt, notta. I can, however, login to my webserver via SSH.. I have a feeling something is blocking port 80, I just don't know what it is..
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Have you reset the router to factory defaults? My daughter has that exact router, and I have the wireless one, the SMC7004AWBR, and I know of nothing with the default configuration that would block you.

You do realize that you should disconnect power to the modem before sliding the router in, then power up the modem, let it sync, power up the router, let sync, then do an IPCONFIG /RELEASE & IPCONFIG /RENEW on the machine, right?
 

Akito

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
931
1) I reset the router to factory

2) I did it this way - powered up the router, reset it, then powered up the modem, but I reset the router several times before I finally got it to work (it wasn't set to factory defaults the first time, DHCP was turned off). I'm able to get settings from DHCP, and the release and renew did the same thing that hitting "repair" does on the windows xp network configuration. However, after doing that, I was able to get some stuff from the internet - the google page without graphics (I cannot get any graphics for any web page). (update: now I can't get anything, and there are no send/recieve lights flashing on my modem). I also tried starting up the modem/router like you said - didn't change anything.

Here's what I get with a tracert:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Josh>tracert www.google.com

Tracing route to www.google.akadns.net [216.239.39.99]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 190 ms 137 ms 134 ms nas49.Denver1.Level3.net [209.247.23.211]
3 138 ms 132 ms 138 ms unknown.Level3.net [63.215.4.1]
4 141 ms 148 ms 140 ms GigabitEthernet7-1.hsipaccess1.Denver1.Level3.ne
t [209.244.17.65]
5 137 ms 137 ms 132 ms ge-6-1-0.mp1.Denver1.Level3.net [64.159.3.205]
6 149 ms 148 ms 148 ms unknown.Level3.net [209.247.11.22]
7 152 ms 150 ms 143 ms pos9-0.core1.Dallas1.Level3.net [209.247.10.106]

8 147 ms 148 ms 158 ms acr1.Dallas.cw.net [209.245.240.170]
9 161 ms 147 ms 148 ms dcr2-as0-0.Dallas.cw.net [208.172.131.53]
10 201 ms 176 ms 179 ms dcr1-loopback.Washington.cw.net [206.24.226.99]

11 180 ms 173 ms 174 ms bhr1-pos-10-0.Sterling2dc3.cw.net [206.24.238.38
]
12 181 ms 176 ms 175 ms csr12-ve240.Sterling2dc3.cw.net [216.109.66.83]

13 187 ms 179 ms 178 ms 216.109.88.222
14 184 ms 181 ms 180 ms 216.239.47.46
15 191 ms 186 ms 189 ms 216.239.39.99

Trace complete.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
36
My mistake on the tracert. That doesn't use port 80. I assume you have checked to make sure your browser isn't set up to use a proxy server?
 

Akito

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
931
Yes, neither browser is set to use a proxy (I tried on both mozilla firebird and internet explorer). I also tried accessing the web sites on another client comptuer, with no luck. Same problem (could ping, get e-mail.. just couldn't go access a web site)
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
14
I had a similar issue when trying to use internet connection sharing with a dlink dsl 200 adsl modem
on the computer the modem was plugged into it was fine, but on the one sharing (i tired on both comps) i could use pretty much all internet applications such as msn, icq, onloine gaming etc but I couldnt view webistes or get email
Both of these would just time out, even though i could ping, do tracert etc --all the results of these were normal
I tried adding proxies. disabling all firewalls, updating drivers, reinstalling drivers etc etc
The weird thing was all of google was fine. You could search for image etc and it would find it, but then you couldnt go anywhere after that
After about 2 weeks i gave up and unistalled drivers from comp as i was getting a new modem--but then that was delyaed so i reinstalled the modem (not doing anything different)--and then it worked, just like that.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
14
I could telnet fine to email, but when trying to access email via oe it would say recieving message 1 of 4 then just timeout
 

Akito

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
931
The problem is.. I don't have any drivers, the router plugs right into the modem.. I updated the firmware (drivers for hardware products) and that didn't help. I also did a hard reset, and notta.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Have you tried another computer on the router? This sounds like a configuration issue with your computer, rather than a router issue. The router is obviously able to field DNS requests, since you are using URLs to access the remote sites.

There is the possibility that something really odd is broken in the router...
 

Akito

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
931
Yes - I tried a second computer, also windows xp.. same problem, ping but can't browse.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Just a hunch, open a command prompt and type:

IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
ARP -D *

It probably won't have an effect, but it's easy to try. :)

Another question. When you open the status page of the router, are the DNS addresses you see on the WAN status the same as you get when you connect directly with the broadband modem?
 

Akito

Thread Starter
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
931
Yeah, that didn't do anything :(

Well, first thing, I'm connecting via dialup modem :) But the modem works fine when connected directly to the computer. I also tried a second modem JUST to be sure, but it also failed (I'm almost 100% sure this is a issue with the router...)

When I connect through the router the DNS servers are different than what earthlink lists- which is curious.

http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/other/1694.psc.html

Earthlink says: DNS Servers: 207.217.126.81, 207.217.77.82, and 207.217.120.83

Router says (in the status page):
INTERNET
Modem : CONNECTED
WAN IP: 209.xxx.xx.16
Gateway IP: 209.247.23.204
DNS: 207.69.188.187
Secondary DNS: 207.69.188.186

Update/Edit: Entering the DNS into the router manualy didn't do anything - the problem still resides..
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top