1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Router Problem: Can ping websites, but cannot access them in IE!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Akito, Sep 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Akito

    Akito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    931
    Router Model: SMC7004ABR

    Problem: I can ping websites (with their domain name), login to FTP, access e-mail.. but I can't actually go to a website. I tried disabling the firewall, with no luck. I also updated the firmware, but it didn't help.. any ideas?
     
  2. scottosan

    scottosan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    from a prompt:
    type: 'telnet www.yahoo.com 80'
    if you connect, type: 'get'
    if you get all of the source code from the site then you know its a problem with your browser. If you get nothing then possibly something is blocking port 80.
     
  3. Akito

    Akito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    931
    Well, I can connect just fine through mozilla firebird and IE when the modem is connected directly to the computer..

    After telneting, I get nothing. No prompt, notta. I can, however, login to my webserver via SSH.. I have a feeling something is blocking port 80, I just don't know what it is..
     
  4. scottosan

    scottosan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    I guess just do a tracert command to yahoo and see if it stops at your router.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Have you reset the router to factory defaults? My daughter has that exact router, and I have the wireless one, the SMC7004AWBR, and I know of nothing with the default configuration that would block you.

    You do realize that you should disconnect power to the modem before sliding the router in, then power up the modem, let it sync, power up the router, let sync, then do an IPCONFIG /RELEASE & IPCONFIG /RENEW on the machine, right?
     
  6. Akito

    Akito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    931
    1) I reset the router to factory

    2) I did it this way - powered up the router, reset it, then powered up the modem, but I reset the router several times before I finally got it to work (it wasn't set to factory defaults the first time, DHCP was turned off). I'm able to get settings from DHCP, and the release and renew did the same thing that hitting "repair" does on the windows xp network configuration. However, after doing that, I was able to get some stuff from the internet - the google page without graphics (I cannot get any graphics for any web page). (update: now I can't get anything, and there are no send/recieve lights flashing on my modem). I also tried starting up the modem/router like you said - didn't change anything.

    Here's what I get with a tracert:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Josh>tracert www.google.com

    Tracing route to www.google.akadns.net [216.239.39.99]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.2.1
    2 190 ms 137 ms 134 ms nas49.Denver1.Level3.net [209.247.23.211]
    3 138 ms 132 ms 138 ms unknown.Level3.net [63.215.4.1]
    4 141 ms 148 ms 140 ms GigabitEthernet7-1.hsipaccess1.Denver1.Level3.ne
    t [209.244.17.65]
    5 137 ms 137 ms 132 ms ge-6-1-0.mp1.Denver1.Level3.net [64.159.3.205]
    6 149 ms 148 ms 148 ms unknown.Level3.net [209.247.11.22]
    7 152 ms 150 ms 143 ms pos9-0.core1.Dallas1.Level3.net [209.247.10.106]

    8 147 ms 148 ms 158 ms acr1.Dallas.cw.net [209.245.240.170]
    9 161 ms 147 ms 148 ms dcr2-as0-0.Dallas.cw.net [208.172.131.53]
    10 201 ms 176 ms 179 ms dcr1-loopback.Washington.cw.net [206.24.226.99]

    11 180 ms 173 ms 174 ms bhr1-pos-10-0.Sterling2dc3.cw.net [206.24.238.38
    ]
    12 181 ms 176 ms 175 ms csr12-ve240.Sterling2dc3.cw.net [216.109.66.83]

    13 187 ms 179 ms 178 ms 216.109.88.222
    14 184 ms 181 ms 180 ms 216.239.47.46
    15 191 ms 186 ms 189 ms 216.239.39.99

    Trace complete.
     
  7. scottosan

    scottosan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    My mistake on the tracert. That doesn't use port 80. I assume you have checked to make sure your browser isn't set up to use a proxy server?
     
  8. Akito

    Akito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    931
    Yes, neither browser is set to use a proxy (I tried on both mozilla firebird and internet explorer). I also tried accessing the web sites on another client comptuer, with no luck. Same problem (could ping, get e-mail.. just couldn't go access a web site)
     
  9. kellnz

    kellnz

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    I had a similar issue when trying to use internet connection sharing with a dlink dsl 200 adsl modem
    on the computer the modem was plugged into it was fine, but on the one sharing (i tired on both comps) i could use pretty much all internet applications such as msn, icq, onloine gaming etc but I couldnt view webistes or get email
    Both of these would just time out, even though i could ping, do tracert etc --all the results of these were normal
    I tried adding proxies. disabling all firewalls, updating drivers, reinstalling drivers etc etc
    The weird thing was all of google was fine. You could search for image etc and it would find it, but then you couldnt go anywhere after that
    After about 2 weeks i gave up and unistalled drivers from comp as i was getting a new modem--but then that was delyaed so i reinstalled the modem (not doing anything different)--and then it worked, just like that.
     
  10. kellnz

    kellnz

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    I could telnet fine to email, but when trying to access email via oe it would say recieving message 1 of 4 then just timeout
     
  11. Akito

    Akito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    931
    The problem is.. I don't have any drivers, the router plugs right into the modem.. I updated the firmware (drivers for hardware products) and that didn't help. I also did a hard reset, and notta.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Have you tried another computer on the router? This sounds like a configuration issue with your computer, rather than a router issue. The router is obviously able to field DNS requests, since you are using URLs to access the remote sites.

    There is the possibility that something really odd is broken in the router...
     
  13. Akito

    Akito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    931
    Yes - I tried a second computer, also windows xp.. same problem, ping but can't browse.
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Just a hunch, open a command prompt and type:

    IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
    ARP -D *

    It probably won't have an effect, but it's easy to try. :)

    Another question. When you open the status page of the router, are the DNS addresses you see on the WAN status the same as you get when you connect directly with the broadband modem?
     
  15. Akito

    Akito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    931
    Yeah, that didn't do anything :(

    Well, first thing, I'm connecting via dialup modem :) But the modem works fine when connected directly to the computer. I also tried a second modem JUST to be sure, but it also failed (I'm almost 100% sure this is a issue with the router...)

    When I connect through the router the DNS servers are different than what earthlink lists- which is curious.

    http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/other/1694.psc.html

    Earthlink says: DNS Servers: 207.217.126.81, 207.217.77.82, and 207.217.120.83

    Router says (in the status page):
    INTERNET
    Modem : CONNECTED
    WAN IP: 209.xxx.xx.16
    Gateway IP: 209.247.23.204
    DNS: 207.69.188.187
    Secondary DNS: 207.69.188.186

    Update/Edit: Entering the DNS into the router manualy didn't do anything - the problem still resides..
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/165720

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice