Router Problem?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Sweetbaldie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
11
I have 2 PC's with Win98 connected to a router. Whenever I power both of them down and power them back up again, the router always has a problem retrieving an IP address. I think maybe the router isn't saving the settings. I always have to reset the router in order to get a connection, and I pretty much have to do this everytime I power up my PC's. Is this a router problem? ANy advice?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
Messages
48
Couple of questions.
Is the router acting as a DCHP server (ie handing out IP addys)?
In your network settings on the PC's TCP/IP stack are you "obtaining an IP address automatically"?
You might try just assigning IP addys since you only have two PCs.
If your router is a DCHP server as well it should hand them out, but, since, for whatever reason, it is not, you can vote for expediency and type in some IPs.
Most people will jump up and down that you don't need to do this, whereas I'm coming from the "just get it working" viewpoint.
 

Sweetbaldie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
11
I dont think the PC's are the ones with the problems. I think its the router connecting to my cable modem. When my router doesn't connect, on the configuration page the WAN IP shows "connecting". However, once I hit reset on the router, a WAN IP shows up and the connection is cool. Yes my router is set up as DHCP and my PCs are set at dynamic. I've already called ATT and they said its a router issue. Connection works fine if its straight PC to modem. I dont think messing with the IPs on teh PC's would do anything will it?
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Can you "see" the router from all the PCs? And do the router lights flash showing them connected?

John
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
Messages
48
No. It doesn't sound like a IP addressing problem now.
Do you use PPPOE (maybe too many ppps!)? It sounds like when the PCs are powered down, the router drops out after a time. Then, when the PCs power up and send a request, it fails to link up.
Is there a configuration option for connect on demand?
The only time I've experienced many drops was when I left the above option unchecked. Then I'd have to go into the config, where it would say connected but was not, disconnect then reconnect. If that didn't work (which was occasionally) then I'd have to reset the whole blasted setup.
Oh, and one other time but that was a failing WAP router.

You probably don't, but if you could lay your hands on somebody's working router and swap yours out for an hour or two, it would cut down your variables quite a bit.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
It would be very helpful to know if you are running PPPoE or TCP/IP to the cable modem. Is this a DOCSIS compatible cable modem? It also helps when you mention brands and models of the equipment...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top