1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Router Runaround

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Haearnbran, Sep 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Haearnbran

    Haearnbran Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    I have a BEFW11s4 v2 linksys wireless access point router that will randomly mess up quite often now (it didn't use to) and I cant seem to figure out why. The whole network loses connection and its driving me crazy. HELP!!!!
     
  2. VaporTrace

    VaporTrace

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Move the wireless PC closer to the wireless and see if it continues.
    If trouble lessens its probably interference. You might want to change channels.
    Are your systems using encryption or specific client IDs and/or is your router configuration user settings still at factory default password?

    Check you manual how to change your settings.

    There are these kids that run around here with wireless palm PCs that see if they can find any internet wireless setups as above and play and play and play.
     
  3. Jerold

    Jerold

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    I've got something of a similar issue with the drop outs, but I have my encryption set. I never thought to change the channel. My wireless pc card has been picking up someone's default signal in my area and I think that is screwng up my setup and it happens between 9am - 5pm only. every other time, my signal is strong and constant. If they already have a wireless set up, why would they want to hack onto my signal unless mine is faster or they just don't know that they are using my signal. I have WEP encryption, MAC address filtering and XP firewalls on and disabled my SSID broadcast, can anyone still access my signal that would cause my connection to drop out during those hours.


    Is is really frustrating and I don't want to go around the hood asking if people are hijacking my signal. I could always be polite and go to the few businesses that are nearby and ask them if they just installed a wireless and even set it up for them just to solve my problem.

    Thanks.
     
  4. VaporTrace

    VaporTrace

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Here's something else to think about. My wireless cameras all run on the same 2.54GHz band. My phone is a frequency hopper digital and reaches nearly half a mile (as long as you stand still and find a hot spot). I took the cover off (can't help it) and yes there it was that same chip as the cameras.
    Now the 802.11G uses higher yet bandwidth and as those chips find there way into all those little RF gadgets wireless nets are going to start suffering from noise pollution.

    If you know of some electricitial genius (not I but its simple to do) have him bread board a transconductance amplifier and stick a RF microwave diode onto the end of it. Stick that inside a tin can with a digital voltmeter and you can home in on high frequency signals near by. Of course anybody that sees you is going to think you are up to something.
     
  5. Jerold

    Jerold

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    I was scanning thru to posts yesterday and came upon another thread that mentioned changing the channel that my router transmits and PC card picks up. I was on channel 1 and the default guy is on 6. I changed it to channel 3 and I have not had a drop since. Either I fixed a problem due to channel interference or they went away for the weekend and I won't find out till next Tuesday if it all went right.

    The Network Stumbler software is supposed to be a signal finder and is what they use to drive around neighbohoods to scan for open signals using a laptop in their car.
     
  6. VaporTrace

    VaporTrace

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    You changed all the settings? Arrh, the little pirates are gonna be out to sea from now on.

    Yah that Network Stumbler sounds ok for finding free Inet zones but the microwave diode has a wide band range.
     
  7. Jerold

    Jerold

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    The linksys router is pretty goo d in that it retains the configs when I change from WEP to WPA-PSK and back to WEP. After every change that I want to keep I have to click onto "save changes". I thought the same thing about having to type in all the settings and getting it right, but when I switched back to WEP it all came back. I just switched to channel 3 on the router and the pc card. so far so good.

    BTW, if the other guy can see me signal, can they still use my signal to get the internet even with my secutiry and encryptions set up? or if they try to use it, they get some message asking for the correct key code and then no access allowed?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you enable WPA encryption with a long key (16 characters or more), only the folks in the three letter government agencies will have access to your network. :)
     
  9. Jerold

    Jerold

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Quetion about the differences between WEP and WPA PSK emcryption...When I initially set up my WEP, I typed in a passphrase (my own personal password) and when I clicked a button, it created 4 different encryption keys for me where I selected one of them to use as my predetermined access key for the router and the pC cards. When I changed over to WPA PSK, it only had an area to type in a passphrase and that was it. It never changed it over to any type of encryption key. I would think that since WPA is stronger, it would at least convert my passphrase into a string of gibberish for me to type in. Am I doing something wrong or is this the way WPA is actually done? Is WinXP with SP2 better for managing my wireless connection that the D-Link PC card utlity? I have switched back and forth between the two and the WinXP seems fussy and when I have WPA encryption, WinXP doesn't have WPA available as an encryption option...only WEP or Disabled. Does WinXP handle WPA? and how do I configure it? or else I'll just stick with the DL utility.
     
  10. VaporTrace

    VaporTrace

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    The encryptioin is for the wireless part and is handled by the hardware.

    The driver software for the wireless card knows what your card supports or dosen't support.

    The keygenerator is for your convienience as there are a lot fewer dictionary words than randomly generated number char combinations.

    According to my calculator a brute force attack on a 128 bit encryption with 1 second for every authentication would take a little over 10,790,283,070,806,014,188,970,529,154 malenia to try every one. Of course to just crack data and view it would be a little shorter that that.

    For you cards to work, both ends must be set up the same.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Actually, if you do a Google search for "WEP crack", you'll find there are several programs that allow an attacker to crack a 128 bit encrypted WEP connection in a few hours. The whole reason WPA came into being is because WEP has a fatal weakness. WPA uses rotating keys and avoids the weakness of WEP's protection.
     
  12. VaporTrace

    VaporTrace

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Cool !
    Does it work with radius?
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Does what work with Radius?
     
  14. VaporTrace

    VaporTrace

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    That's supposed to be a joke.
    Ya know, router runaround, encryption, radius rotating keys.
    Like its a ha ha. Get it? A joke.
    Hmmmm.
    Getting very quiet so I'l just log out now.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/269521

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice