1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Router setup page

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Mlum, Sep 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mlum

    Mlum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    I have a Linksys WRT54G wireless router and I can't get into my setup page. When I type the defaulted router address, I just get a bunch of wed sites. Please help.
     
  2. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    are you able to get into the internet direct from the modem?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Open a command prompt, Start, Run, CMD

    In the command window, type: IPCONFIG

    The gateway address is the address of your router, enter that into IE's address bar.
     
  4. Mlum

    Mlum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    The gateway address is what I typed in the address bar and it just gives me web sites....like I said in my post
     
  5. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    see #2

    if you don't have basic internet from the modem, you won't be able to setup he router.
     
  6. Mlum

    Mlum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    I have cable service from Time Warner/Roadrunner and I used to be able to go to the router setup page before, in fact it was only a few weeks ago that I went to the setup page and I didn't change any settings. That's what is puzzling me, no changes was made so I should be able to go there but I can't.
     
  7. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    for the 3rd time, can you connect thru just the modem? maybe the router died.
     
  8. Mlum

    Mlum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    yes, I can connect with just the modem and I can ping the router with the router connected.
     
  9. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    With the computer connected to the router, please poste this:


    For 98 or ME, Start, Run, COMMAND to open a DOS window:
    --- or ---
    For 2K or XP, Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/497798