1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

router, wifi extender, and PlayStation 4

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jaayyx138, Oct 12, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jaayyx138

    Jaayyx138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Hello, so I recently got my internet back..with a new router..i use a net gear wifi extender because where I have my PlayStation set up, it has poor reception..it's worked before, but since I got this new router I can't connect my extender to my ps4..the router and the wifi extender work perfectly fine.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if the wifi extender has been configured to the new router and is working
    how is the PS4 connected - did you use a fixed IP address or allow the PS4 to connect automatically

    From a PC can we see an ipconfig /all
    and on the PS4 netwrok settings - post back the IP information

    ipconfig /all

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
    Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​
    Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin)[/indent]

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    Now type CMD
    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​


    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Jaayyx138

    Jaayyx138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    It's connected through the Ethernet cable..I tried everything..I tried using wifi instead of LAN cable, and I keep getting the same results. image.jpeg image.jpeg image.jpeg image.jpeg
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if you connect a PC to the cable - does it work?
     
  5. Jaayyx138

    Jaayyx138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    To what cable?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    The one the PS4 is using
     
  7. Jaayyx138

    Jaayyx138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    The Ethernet cable? I haven't tried that
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you clarify what this statement meant please
     
  9. Jaayyx138

    Jaayyx138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    What cable are you talking about? Can you be specific with what cable?
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Not really - as you said it - in post #3 - which I quoted
     
  11. Jaayyx138

    Jaayyx138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Ok so you said something about a cable..and I replied saying I'm using an Ethernet cable that is connected to my wifi extender(booster)
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    OK, I think we are getting confused and of course not helping you really -

    my post #2
    if the wifi extender has been configured to the new router and is working - is that correct ?
    how is the PS4 connected ?? by wifi or by cable or have you tried BOTH?
    did you use a fixed IP address or allow the PS4 to connect automatically?

    You then replied in post #3
    It's connected through the Ethernet cable..I tried everything..I tried using wifi instead of LAN cable, and I keep getting the same results.
    so what did you mean exactly

    For clarification -
    Have you tried connecting a cable from the PS4 to the Wifi extender
    if so
    can you connect again and post some images of the connection
    Also using the same cable connected to the wifi extender
    can you connect a PC and if you can
    can we see an ipconfig /all from the PC please
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1157873

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice