1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Router won't wory anymore

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jamieteelee, Apr 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jamieteelee

    jamieteelee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I have a D-Link WBR-2310 wireless router. I had it hooked up to my Webstar cable modem before. Worked fine. Had cable problems they unhooked it to fix things and when I tried to hook it back up I cannot get it to work again. Have tried Resetting it and everything and cannot get it to work. Hook it up go to 192.168.0.1 and nothing happens. Please help :(
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    Did you remember to power cycle the modem when changing from computer to router?

    Can you login to the router? What is the WAN status?
     
  3. jamieteelee

    jamieteelee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    power cycle?

    i cant login in to the router

    The WAN light does not come on.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    Power cycle means to unplug (for at least 1/2 minute).

    Reset the router to factory default settings. Then with modem and router unplugged connect the modem to the router's WAN port. Plug in modem and then plug in router. Do you get ethernet LEDs lighting on both? Does the router's WAN light come on now? Can you now connect a computer, boot it and get a connection?
     
  5. jamieteelee

    jamieteelee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    My WAN Light is working. My WLAN is not. So I still have no internet connection. When trying to to go to 192.168.0.1 it tells me invalid.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    WLAN is just the wireless. You can't connect to the router via ethernet? Please show connected to the router ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/701096

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice