1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RT-N56U router wont connect to my cable modem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Torenko, Jan 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Torenko

    Torenko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    I bought an ASUS Black Diamond Dual Band Wireless-N 600 Router (RT-N56U) to upgrade from my older router but I'm having a problem: It won't connect to my cable modem (via the WAN ethernet port), so I can't connect to the internet.

    http://i43.tinypic.com/ftdk4y.jpg http://i42.tinypic.com/11ih508.jpg

    When I connect the router to my computer via ethernet cable, the light on the ethernet port of the router comes on (an orange LED light), but when I connect my cable modem (or computer) to the the router through the WAN ethernet port, the WAN port's LED does not come on at all and I keep getting an error message on my browser saying that I need to make sure the ethernet cable is connected.

    I've tried three different ethernet cables, including the one that came with the router, with no luck (WAN LED lights never come on, so I assume that this means that there is no activity at all). I've also tried cloning the MAC address, restoring to factory default, updating the routers firmware, and holding the reset button on the modem for 15 seconds, among other things. Does anyone have an idea of what the problem could be?

    Also, something that might be worth noting: While one end is connected to my modem, if I plug the ethernet cord into one of the 4 ethernet ports on the router, the green LED instantly turns on but, as I said before, there's no activity when plugged into the WAN port.

    My modem is an Arris TM052G (DOCSIS 2.0) provided by my ISP, Time Warner Cable.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    i suspect you have tried this - but a complete powercycle -see below

    whos the ISP ?
    what was the old router make and model

    connect a pc directly to the modem and see if it works - post an ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 30 seconds.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    Sure sounds like a defective WAN port.
     
  4. Torenko

    Torenko Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    I tried doing a power cycle before, but it didn't fix anything.
    My ISP is Road Runner (TMC)
    My old router is a Linksys WRT54G (version 5)
    Here are the results from the ipconfig /all (while the modem is connected directly to my PC; it wouldn't connect to the internet this way, though):


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jason-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : ARRIS TOUCHSTONE DEVICE
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-A4-8B-82-7D
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1411:a77e:e0c8:be5b%22(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.190.91(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 520099236
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-B2-56-83-48-5B-39-5F-0C-25
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8059 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 48-5B-39-5F-0C-25
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c1ae:e6fe:e38c:49e1%8(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.73.225(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 172514105
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-B2-56-83-48-5B-39-5F-0C-25
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.socal.rr.com
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  5. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,852
    Did you use MAC cloning with the Linksys WRT54G?
    If you did not, then the MAC address of the WRT54G is probably registered in the system.

    Don't know if you can connect the WRT54G to the ASUS and use the clone function to copy its MAC addresss.
    You may be able to manually enter the MAC address of the WRT54G into the ASUS and see if that works.
    Other option would be call Time Warner support and tell them you are changing the router. You would need to give them the MAC address of the ASUS.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1035307