Runner Error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

boadie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
242
this message appears after i restart my computer---invalid backweb application id "7288971"
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
5,531
Found this on :

http://www.aboutseniors.com.au

Invalid Backweb application
Q. From Marilyn: My brother's computer gets this message upon startup (he is running Windows 98): "Running error, invalid backweb application I.D. 7288971." Please help.

A. This is an auto-update facility used by various parties - including Compaq, HP, McAfee at one time, and I am sure many others. The home web site is http://www.backweb.com/.

It often does not appear in add/remove programmes, and may only be uninstallable by re-running setup for the programme that installed it.

The easiest way to deal with this little problem is, to go to 'Start'>Run and type in: 'msconfig'. Here you will find a tab saying 'Startup'. Find the offending application, untick it, press 'apply', 'OK' and restart like requested. This is about the only way I can help you over long distance, but I am certain it will stop the error message as the program will no longer run at startup.
 

boadie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
242
tried what you told me to do , couldn't find anything like that under startup. running xp home.
 

boadie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
242
when spybot,was told to fix problems this happened--could not load the target dll (invalid backweb application id "7288971",error code 126).
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
You do know that you can "unfix" the errors with SpyBot and maybe restore that program to operation, right?
 

boadie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
242
found out where backweb came from,it came with kodak easyshare software,the kodak update part of it.this means kodak sends spyware with their downloads.i can't let spybot remove this,otherwise l'll keep receiving those messages.does spy bot delete recoveries after so long?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
I'm not sure how long SpyBot keeps backup items, but I don't see anything that says they delete them.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top