Running Game Need for speed Porsche Unleashed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Gasper

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 7, 2001
Messages
51
I tried to runl my game "Need for Speed Porsche Unleashed" and after the install I tried to run it and I get an error message saying. "Please insert the correct CD-ROM, select ok and restart the application." But even after reinstalling the program and rebooting the computer I get the same message. Can you help me.
Gasper. [email protected]
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
Is the CD in the drive when you try to run the game? It probably needs to be there.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
EA sports support really bites. Only thing they say is if you have multiple cdrom/cd rw drives install the game from the drive with the drive letter assignment closest to A
 

Gasper

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 7, 2001
Messages
51
Hi Max
Are you serious, of course I have the CD in the CD-Rom but so far I don't know what to do as I've tried everything I know. If you know of anything I could do please let me know.
Gasper [email protected]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Originally posted by Max19
Is the CD in the drive when you try to run the game? It probably needs to be there.
 

Gasper

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 7, 2001
Messages
51
Hi Brian, in response to your email. The game already is installed in the CD rom closest to the A drive, so I guess your right EA sports sucks. But who is EA sports support anyway? and is there anything else I can do to solve this mystery.
Bye for now
Gasper
[email protected]


Originally posted by brianF
EA sports support really bites. Only thing they say is if you have multiple cdrom/cd rw drives install the game from the drive with the drive letter assignment closest to A
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Messages
2
I had the same problem trying to run Need for Speed High Stakes.
I no longer have the problem!!!
I have 2 CD drives, the letters are D and E, I installed the game from the E drive and was trying to play the game with the CD in that drive. I put the CD in the other drive and it works fine.

Good Luck
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top