1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Running Multiple Instances of Games and Playing LAN With Them

Discussion in 'Games' started by joenot443, Jun 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. joenot443

    joenot443 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Hello all,

    Firstly, I would like to point out that I am quite computer savvy, so you wont need to give me tedious and detailed instructions, just point me in the right direction and I'll find my own way.;)

    Anyway, onto my problem. I've been searching for a way to run multiple instances of PC games on seperate monitors, and then playing LAN with them. I realize that I would require two keyboards and two mice, I've already taken that into consideration. Additionally, I also realize that running two instances of a graphically intense game (in this case, Halo 2, Team Fortress 2, etc.) would be quite heavy on the computer. Not to worry however, the computer I'll be running it on is brand new, top of the line, and made from custom parts ordered off Newegg. Also, the computer is running Windows 7 Ultimate RC.

    So, what do the users of this forum suggest? Is there a specific program made for allowing two instances of a program and changing the input devices for each one? If worst comes to worst one of them can use a gamepad while the other uses the mice and keyboard, however I'm hoping this won't be neccessary.

    I appreciate any feedback on the matter!

    Thanks,

    -Joe
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    I have yet seen a game or hardware that can perform this.
     
  3. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    One phrase: Console games.
    Honestly, build two mid-range PCs if this is the primary function designed for it, if not... Ehm. Hmh.
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    actually thinking about this....

    wouldn't Virtual Machines work? I know that I tried to play some games through VMs but it didn't like it due to the video card (possibly the coding to know it's there or something)
     
  5. joenot443

    joenot443 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    I'll look into the virtual machine idea, my main problem I've realized is finding a way to keep the focus on two windows at once, something I'm not sure is possible in virtual machines.
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    They are usually windowed, so you should be able to.

    Microsoft has a free one, but I would recommend VMWare.

    Just curious, why would you need two?
     
  7. joenot443

    joenot443 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    The two windows would be the instance of the game running normally and not in a virtual machine, and the other one would be the virtual machine, I just wasn't sure if you could input directly into both at the same time. Thanks a lot for the suggestion, I'll definitely try it!
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Probably not if you are trying to do a 2 man match.
     
  9. Jrptashaptn

    Jrptashaptn

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Yeah, isnt it easier to just hook up another machine for a LAN network?
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/837963