Runtime 217

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

encopitt

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2001
Messages
9
Anyone know what would cause a runtime 217 error during an installation?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
That's going to depend on exactly what software you are installing?
 

encopitt

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2001
Messages
9
It's called Learnkey office 2000 training. It's a multimedia CBT product.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
From what I can tell, that particular runtime error doesn't have a general meaning. My guess is that it's due to some prob in the software.
Maybe you could tell us how you are installing it (cd?), where you are installing it to (path), does it error on all computers or just yours, your OS, etc.
 

encopitt

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2001
Messages
9
ok, here's what's up, I'm a tech support guy for Learnkey, and I'm running into this error with one of our customers. I've serched everywhere, and all I can find is some information on trojan horse viruses. The customer doesn't have a virus, and I've gone through everything... Uninstall reinstall, checking the registry, and reinstalling audio and video drivers, and I'm stumped. This error comes up during the install, any idea if it's a conflict with another program?
 

encopitt

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2001
Messages
9
oh yeah, and this is the only runtime 217 error that wasn't caused by a virus. and yes, the program installs off a CD.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
What OS?
Could it be related to permissions somehow? Depending on the OS, have them log on as Admin.
Can they try installing to a different directory? a different computer?
Have they tried a different CD?
Does the error appear immediately when starting the install or is it at some other point during?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Please answer the above questions but I'm going to throw out some other random things I've found with other software:
1. Make sure Regional Settings are set to English (United States).
2. One was related to Microsoft ActiveX - maybe reinstall/repair IE????
3. Make sure they cleaned out their HD (scandisk, temp files, cache, etc).


But, really, this is something your QA or Development team should be looking at.
 

encopitt

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2001
Messages
9
the OS is 98 and this only happens on this computer. the CD's work fine on any other. I've had him clear out the temp internet folders, and run scandisk. The error always comes up at the same place.
Oh, and about the development team... they're "too busy" to look at it. that's why I came here.
 

encopitt

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 17, 2001
Messages
9
I'll have him upggrade IE and reinstall active x to see if that doesn't work, thanks.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Of course they're 'too busy' - they always are! (used to do tech support for a software company also)
I suppose if the customer gets pissed off enough, they might just want a direct phone number to development or something... wouldn't want that! (hint, hint)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top