runtime error 5

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Amy March

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 1999
Messages
224
Hi - came across a runtime error '5' while trying to install a program onto my secondary system - running xp. I've tried downloading these error programs that scan the system for registry problems but none of them will fix the problems. Do you know of one that i can download for free that fixes these errors also? The system i'm having a problem with is not hooked up to the internet, so i'm downloading everything to this system and copying to portable disk and installing on my other system. Any help would be appreciated.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
20,583
Amy March said:
Hi - came across a runtime error '5' while trying to install a program onto my secondary system - running xp. I've tried downloading these error programs that scan the system for registry problems but none of them will fix the problems. Do you know of one that i can download for free that fixes these errors also? The system i'm having a problem with is not hooked up to the internet, so i'm downloading everything to this system and copying to portable disk and installing on my other system. Any help would be appreciated.
Hi Amy,

It would be most helpful if you would state what program you are trying to install that gets the runtime error 5!

Also, which version of XP, home or pro, and which service pack s1 or s2? Is it fully updated with MS Windows security updates - i.e. from its offline status, its never too safe to assume that it maynot become infected with what gets installed otherwise.

-- Tom
 

Amy March

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 1999
Messages
224
ok, running xp home, sp2 and no updates have been done since this system is only used for researching problems (nothing new has been installed into this system since it was originally set up until now). I'm trying to install a honeywell consumer products program. I have it installed in this system with no problems - received the original install directly from the manufacturer, but stopped working shortly after being installed in other system.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
20,583
Amy March said:
ok, running xp home, sp2 and no updates have been done since this system is only used for researching problems (nothing new has been installed into this system since it was originally set up until now). I'm trying to install a honeywell consumer products program. I have it installed in this system with no problems - received the original install directly from the manufacturer, but stopped working shortly after being installed in other system.
Hi Amy,

Does Honeywell state any requirements for installing the program from whereever you downloaded it from? Any documentation of the error 5 from Honeywell which is non-existent can be assumed to be a difference between perhaps in what is installed library-wise between your two systems - just a hunch.

An audit would help to know the differences. Honeywell's program probably depends on something that is not installed on your system, which may be generating the error 5.

-- Tom
 

Amy March

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 1999
Messages
224
thank you for responding - i will contact them directly to see if they can reinstall the program directly from the original disk. Once it's reinstalled, will the error go away or continue to cause problems?
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
20,583
Amy March said:
thank you for responding - i will contact them directly to see if they can reinstall the program directly from the original disk. Once it's reinstalled, will the error go away or continue to cause problems?
Hi Amy,

I wasn't aware that Honeywell would do the installation on your computer as I assumed that was something you would do, of course, with the original disk.

Reinstallation does not always solve problems like this, so I do not know if it will go away or continue - as I mentioned, there may be a dependency on either services installed on your machine or libraries that are perhaps not started (in the case of services) or not installed as in the case of libraries.

One thing that brings to mind is that on your computer without the errors, bring up the services window by Start->Run->services.msc->Ok. List all of the services that are started up. Now go over to the computer with the runtime error 5 and check if all of the same services are started up and running. Start up any that is not running which is in the list of started up services on the computer without the problem. Then attempt to reinstall the software. If the problem was actually caused by a service the program depended upon that was not up and running - then the program should reinstall without problems and the problem should go away. If, on the other hand, the problem was not caused by a service not running, i.e. perhaps a missing library (dll), then the dependency problem will still exist as will the problem.

-- Tom
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top