Runtime Errror!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LinuxOS

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2013
Messages
96
Dear All,

I would like to ask you, could you please tell me is there any method to fix this kind of Error on Windows 10 x64 (please see pic)?

Regards,
 

LinuxOS

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2013
Messages
96
Hi dckeks,

Thanks for your reply! No, we cant uninstall it because if do there are some procedures/requests that we have to initiate. This software is used on Insurance Company, I would like to ask you if I perform an uninstall of Microsoft Virtual C++ Runtime Library and install a fresh copy will it affect this IAS software? And if I do so, is there any hope to fix this kind of error?

Regards,
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
updating virtual c++ might cure it or might make it worse.
There are lots of badly written programs that insist on a specific version of C++ and refuse to run in any other version
check with the developers which version this program needs & install that version.
You can have any number of C++ versions on the computer
 

LinuxOS

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2013
Messages
96
Hi dvk01,

So your advice for me is before I perform any action is to contact developers of that specific software and ask required version of virtual c++? Regards
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
yes. Ask developers & then install that specific version of C++ along with the other versions you have. Most programs that require a specific version of C++ normally install it when the program is installed, but sometimes windows updates overwrite or remove older versions & only leave the newest version
 

LinuxOS

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2013
Messages
96
OK guys thanks so much for your advice and help! I will ask them and will keep you updated if my issue get fixed. Regards
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top