Solved Ryzen 3 Build Problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Marc-W4MPS

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
4
This is the third computer I've tried building. First two operated perfectly. This one is giving me headaches:
Motherboard: ASRock B450M HDV r 4.0
CPU: AMD Ryzen 3, 2200 G w/ Vega graphics
Memory: Patriot Viper 4, 16 ([email protected] 8 GB) 3000 MHz
Power: Corsair CX 450W 80+ Bronze
Case: Fractal Core 1000
Windows 10

I'm experiencing random blue screens and random reboots
Blue screen errors include-
Memory management
Bad pool header
Pool corruption in file area
Page fault in non paged area
Attempted write to read only memory
Video TDR failure

Completed memtest86. Everything seems to check out well. Confirmed with Patriot
I'm not a computer geek, so my tech knowledge is limited.
Wondering if anyone can get clues from the error messages above and direct me to some logical diagnostic ideas.
Many thanks
Marc Sullivan
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,607
Pull one stick of memory
See if issue persists
Then try the other stick on its own
Easiest way....... I know you have run men test ...but....
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,200
OK, that memory needs 1.35V vdimm or ram voltage. Your board should default to 1.2V ie you need to set vdimm manually in the bios.
Next what are your temps and voltages; specifically cpu temp, 12V, 5V, and 3.3V values?
Enter the bios and check these values. Note let the system run in the bios for at least 2min to stabilize temps and voltages. Post those here.

See if your voltages are going up and down. The only voltage that should vary is cpu or vcore; all others should not move.
 
Last edited:

Marc-W4MPS

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
4
OK, that memory needs 1.35V vdimm or ram voltage. Your board should default to 1.2V ie you need to set vdimm manually in the bios.
Next what are your temps and voltages; specifically cpu temp, 12V, 5V, and 3.3V values?
Enter the bios and check these values. Note let the system run in the bios for at least 2min to stabilize temps and voltages. Post those here.

See if your voltages are going up and down. The only voltage that should vary is cpu or vcore; all others should not move.

Changed voltage to 1.35. Been running now for over an hour with no issues. Fingers crossed. I'll let you know if it makes it 24 hours. Many thanks for your suggestion.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,200
Still post your voltages and temps from the bios. You may have a bad pw supply.
 

Marc-W4MPS

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
4
Still post your voltages and temps from the bios. You may have a bad pw supply.
Attaching screen shot of temps and voltages taken this morning (Sunday). Since I changed the voltage as you recommended, everything seems to be working fine. No hiccups. I think you may be my new best friend :) Many thanks for your advice and help.
02feb20-0707.PNG
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,200
Those look fine. You can mark your own thread as solved using the button at the upper left. No need for this one; I will mark it for you.
Glad it is working.
XMP will set voltage and memory speed for you however on AMDs, xmp does not work all that well. On the intel side it works fine. This is why you should always set ram speed and voltage manually in the bios when using an AMD.

Usually you do not have to set voltage manually as long as the memory is running @2133 which is what is usually does when you first pw ON. To get it to run at rated speed, then you have to up vdimm. This is just a guess on my part however your motherboard is a lower end micro board. My guess [and it is only a guess] is that the board has some voltage drop to the ram chips. This is why upping the voltage worked for you. In a year or two, you may encounter the same problem as the board wears.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top