1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Safe Mode in Windows XP Professional

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by nrentz, Apr 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nrentz

    nrentz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I was trying to switch to AT&T Fast Access DSL and had to have a technician work on it. He put my computer in Safe Mode. Told me AT&T modem wasn't working b/c of hardware problem with my computer (Comcast was working great before I tried to change to AT&T) and now i can't get computer out of safe mode. However, Comcast is now working quite well. Any suggestions on what to do to get it out of safe mode. I tried choosing the option to Restore and apparently the Restore feature is turned off and I can't turn it back on in Safe Mode! Any help is appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It should boot to normal mode when you restart. If you tap F8 on boot, just as Windows starts to load, you will get a boot menu where you can choose the type of startup.
     
  3. Gnomad

    Gnomad

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Go to START then RUN and type in msconfig and hit ENTER. Click on the BOOT.INI tab and make sure that /SAFEBOOT is not checked. If it is remove the check and reboot.
     
  4. nrentz

    nrentz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for your reply but currently I don't have a "Run" option available so i can't type in MSCONFIG. Any other thoughts?
     
  5. Gnomad

    Gnomad

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    If you have your computer booted into Safe Mode then you should be able to RUN msconfig. You are able to see the START button can't you?
     
  6. nrentz

    nrentz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Yes - I can see Start but there is no Run. The tech commented that there was no option to Run when he was here.
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Press WindowsKey+R

    Any Run box?
     
  8. nrentz

    nrentz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    You are awesome! I am back into Normal mode. Thank you so much. I would never have figured it out without your help. Thank you, thank you, thank you!
     
  9. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    If you want Run... on the Start menu, right click the Start button, choose properties, Start Menu tab, click Customize... button, Advanced tab, scroll through the list and put a check in front of Run command. (If using Classic Start Menu no Advanced Tab and it says Display Run)
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    You can mark your own threads "solved" using the Thread Tools above.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Safe Mode Windows
  1. mikequest3
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    997
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/705091

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice