Safe Mode

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rob2910

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2003
Messages
365
I am running AVG anti virus from Grisoft but when I try to run it whilst the PC is in Safe Mode it will not respond.

Adaware and Spybot work ok is there a problem or should it be like this??
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
120
Hi Rob,

Hopefully this will bump you and a real tech guy can help, but just from experience, I don't think Norton runs in Safe mode. Curious, what OS do you have? When I had ME, norton gave me a fit when using system restore/safe mode, etc. I had to completely unload it and load it again after I was finished in those modes.

At any rate, hopefully you'll get an answer from a more knowledgeable source here than me :) - these guys are great. Bump anyway, huh?

Best,

Leslie
 

rob2910

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2003
Messages
365
Carolinamom

(y) Thanks for thinking of me. The OS is XP Home BTW.

Let's see if anyone comes by;)
 

rob2910

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2003
Messages
365
Does anyone know if AVG should work in safemode as it won't on my PC
 

rob2910

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2003
Messages
365
(y) thanks for this. I still can't get mine to run but will do some more checking to see what I can achieve. In the thread you pointed me to a lot of people seem to mention Avast, is it any good or is it best the stick with AVG??
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
All antiviruses should run in safe mode as that is often the only way to clean some viruses

It won't auto run or ruin in the background in safe mode, but it should start and run from start/programs/avg
 

rob2910

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2003
Messages
365
Derek

That's why I posed the question because that was my understanding too but as it's a free version I wasn't sure and it won't run. I'll reinstall it and see what gives
Thanks
 
Joined
May 16, 2003
Messages
4,092
Rob
I just tried running avg in safe mode on xp and could not get it to run either. There was a message saying such and such was not found. Will post back with details shortly
 

rob2910

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2003
Messages
365
xgerryx said:
Rob
I just tried running avg in safe mode on xp and could not get it to run either. There was a message saying such and such was not found. Will post back with details shortly
Ok I'll hang fire until I hear from you (y)
 
Joined
May 16, 2003
Messages
4,092
Of the 3 ways of opening :
1 safe mode
2 safe mode with networking
3 safe mode with command prompt

I used: 1 safe mode

start/programs/avg/avg 6 for windows & avg control panel

The attachment is what came up
 

Attachments

Joined
May 16, 2003
Messages
4,092
Thats as far as I could get Rob.


Derek, would there be a way of starting avg in the safe mode with the command prompt option.

Gerry
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top