Safe

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Deke40

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Messages
6,160
I am using Kerio firewall protection. I used all the tests I could find to test it and the results were good. Now I have found this site and it looks like I'm not to well protected.

Check it out and let me know if your system passes, where I can either be real concerned or not.

http://stealthtests.lockdowncorp.com/

When I use these tests it shows what they are saying is my IP address. When I go to Run/winipcfg my IP Address is all 0's. I am using Road Runner for my ISP. Would this just be a number generated by them(RR) and not really giving out information about my induvidual address.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
I would totally ignore their results

the IP number they got for me is my ISP cache

if their tests can't get to your computer then they are useless

Kerio if set up properly is a very good firewall



Derek
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Messages
85
Every computer on the internet has an IP address. This is how all communications happen. If you didn't have one, you wouldn't be able to do anything at all:(
I wouldn't worry a bit about showing your IP, as long as you are running a good firewall:D
 

Deke40

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Messages
6,160
Here is what I was referring to.

<img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=685773">

When I was on dialup there was a number in there. Now I am on broadband and I guess that is the reason for the 0's.
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Messages
85
With a broadband connection, you wouldn't be using the PPP adapter. Where it says PPP Adapter, that is drop-down box that will allow you to select other adapters to see thier properties. You should have one for you network card that will show the IP address that was assigned to it from RR.
 

Deke40

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Messages
6,160
Thanks PM. I am using a Toshiba Modem connected through my USB port. When I clicked on it it gave me the address, that the test link I mentioned, searched for a came up with. Does this mean anything.

It sounds from dvk01's post that there is nothing to worry about. I guess since I have got on broadband I have become more paranoid than ever.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Messages
85
Deke,
It's OK to be paranoid, that's why we all run firewalls. As long as you've got a good firewall, there is nothing to worry about. I wouldn't run on RR for more than 1 minute without a firewall.
 

Deke40

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Messages
6,160
You got that right. I have over a 100 entries in my log file since this morning alone.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top