SafeMode

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Deanznet

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
186
Hey when i go to boot into safe mode. i select an safe mode off the boot menu but all it dose is restart back to that menu.... Same with the other options any idea?
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
Is this the screen that has the last known configurration on it?

Also can you boot normally into windows?
 

Deanznet

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
186
Yup its on the screen that last known configurration is on..

And yes I Can you boot normally into windows.

Heres a Screen Shot!

 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
If you have a Full Operating System on CD then you can try this:

1. Configure the computer to start from the CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive. For information about how to do this, see your computer documentation, or contact your computer manufacturer.
2. Insert the Windows XP CD-ROM into your CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive, and then restart your computer.
3. When you receive the "Press any key to boot from CD" message, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD-ROM.
4. When you receive the "Welcome to Setup" message, press R to start the Recovery Console.
5. If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot computer, select the installation that you have to use from the Recovery Console.
6. When you are prompted, type the administrator password, and then press ENTER (if none was set, leave it blank and press ENTER).
7. At the command prompt, type bootcfg /list, and then press ENTER. The entries in your current Boot.ini file appear on the screen.
8. At the command prompt, type bootcfg /rebuild, and then press ENTER. This command scans the hard disks of the computer for Windows XP, Microsoft Windows 2000, or Microsoft Windows NT installations, and then displays the results. Follow the instructions that appear on the screen to add the Windows installations to the Boot.ini file. For example, follow these steps to add a Windows XP installation to the Boot.ini file:

a. When you receive a message that is similar to the following message:
Total Identified Windows Installs: 1
[1] C:\Windows
Add installation to boot list? (Yes/No/All)
Press Y hit ENTER.

b. When, you receive a message that is similar to the following message:
Enter Load Identifier
This is the name of the operating system. Type the name of your operating system, and then press ENTER. The name is either Microsoft Windows XP Professional or Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition.

c. When you receive a message that is similar to the following:
Enter OS Load options
Type /fastdetect, and then press ENTER.

Take the CD out of the drive.

Type exit then press ENTER.

Note: The instructions that appear on your screen may be different, depending on the configuration of your computer.
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
As with any procedure I would backup all of the important data to another media like CD-R's, DVD or thumb drive first just to be safe. You should always backup you will never be sorry for that.
 

Deanznet

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
186
Hey Did what you said but now when a reboot it shows a Dual Boot Menu Screen with Microsoft Xp Pro As Both Options

Also safemode still dosent work.
 
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
3,235
Try this:

Click start, run, type msconfig, click ok.

On the boot.ini tab, put a tick in /SAFEBOOT , click apply, ok, reboot, and tell us what happens.
 

Deanznet

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
186
Ya i would but wouldent that just boot up in safemod? and than i would prob not be able to get back into windows. and would have to repair the boot.ini again
 
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
3,235
If you get to safemode that way, when you finish, you do the start, run, msconfig, boot.ini, uncheck the box, and back to normal mode on reboot. It won't fix your issue (I don't think), but it might get you into safe mode--

I'm fresh out of ideas on why you can't get safe mode the old-fashioned way...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top