1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Same icons for different files and other problems

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by mcole123, Dec 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mcole123

    mcole123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Hi everyone. I hope all is going well for you.

    I would truly appreciate any help/solutions for my laptop problems.

    My Laptop: Sony VAIO E Series VPCEB3J0E
    Windows 7
    Intel Core i3

    The following problems occured when the laptop did its automatic update, where it says it's going to restart in 15 mins or so. Everything was working perfectly at this point. I clicked restart, and the next time my laptop was on, the following problems occured:

    Problems:
    1. My wireless connection shows 'Limited access', although the signal strength is 'Excellent'. When I try to troubleshoot, it says 'An error occured while troubleshooting: A problem is preventing the troubleshooter from starting. Error code: 0x80070002'. However, the other PC, which I am currently using has internet access, and so does my mobile which has wi-fi access.

    2. I go to control panel>System and Security>Backup your computer>Set up backup and an error comes up saying: Windows cannot find '%windir%\\system32\\sdclt.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.

    3. The icons for Notepad, Paint, Sticky Notes, Snipping Tool, Windows Anytime Upgrade, Windows Media Center, Calculator, Command Prompt, Windows Explorer and several others under the Accessories tab have the same icon. When I try to open them it says: 'Can't open this item: It might have been moved, renamed, or deleted. Do you want to remove this item?'

    Much help will be truly appreciated.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Try EXEFIX.

    Unzip the fix and extract the .reg file to the desktop. Double-click it to merge it to the registry. Note that you need to be an Administrator to apply this fix.

    Restart the computer.

    If the fix only opens as a text file, right-click it and select Open With > Choose Program... Then, select the Registry Editor.

    If the Registry Editor is not in the list, browse to C:\WINDOWS and select regedit.


    If no luck, try LNKFix.
     
  3. mcole123

    mcole123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    As I can't connect to the internet on my laptop, I am not able to access the 'EXEFIX' you have given
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Use your working computer to download the fix. Save it to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the faulty computer and save the fix to your hard drive before running it.
     
  5. mcole123

    mcole123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    I am trying to open the 'EXEFIX' file onto my laptop, but there is an error message saying: 'The system could not find the environment option that was entered.'
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Seems like your computer is a mess. I'd be surprised Windows Updates would be responsible. I don't recall ever seeing a message stating the computer would restart in 15 minutes after installing updates. You normally can choose when to restart, if you wish to do so.

    I'm guessing you won't be able to complete the following instructions either but let's try.

    Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

    Type cmd /k set

    Press Enter.

    Copy (right-click and Select All > press Enter) the entire content of that window and paste it into your next reply.
     
  7. mcole123

    mcole123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\ProgramData
    APPDATA=C:\Users\Mustafa\AppData\Roaming
    CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
    CommonProgramFiles(x86)=C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
    CommonProgramW6432=C:\Program Files\Common Files
    COMPUTERNAME=MUSTAFA-VAIO
    COMSPEC=C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
    HOMEDRIVE=C:
    HOMEPATH=\Users\Mustafa
    LOCALAPPDATA=C:\Users\Mustafa\AppData\Local
    LOGONSERVER=\\MUSTAFA-VAIO
    MpConfig_ProductAppDataPath=C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows Defender
    MpConfig_ProductCodeName=AntiSpyware
    MpConfig_ProductPath=C:\Program Files\Windows Defender
    MpConfig_ProductUserAppDataPath=C:\Users\Mustafa\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows D
    efender
    MpConfig_ReportingGUID=E4B456A9-4712-4ABB-8E86-5B6B86450D99
    NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=4
    OS=Windows_NT
    Path=C:\Windows\System32
    PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.JS;.WS;.MSC
    PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=AMD64
    PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5, GenuineIntel
    PROCESSOR_LEVEL=6
    PROCESSOR_REVISION=2505
    ProgramData=C:\ProgramData
    ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
    ProgramFiles(x86)=C:\Program Files (x86)
    ProgramW6432=C:\Program Files
    PROMPT=$P$G
    PUBLIC=C:\Users\Public
    SESSIONNAME=Console
    SystemDrive=C:
    SystemRoot=C:\Windows
    TEMP=C:\Users\Mustafa\AppData\Local\Temp
    TMP=C:\Users\Mustafa\AppData\Local\Temp
    USERDOMAIN=Mustafa-VAIO
    USERNAME=Mustafa
    USERPROFILE=C:\Users\Mustafa

    C:\Users\Mustafa>
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    The Path and PATHEXT lines are missing standard entries.

    Unfortunately, I don't have my Windows 7 computer with me but some entries should definitely be added:

    Right-click Computer.

    Click Properties.

    Click the Advanced tab.

    Click Environment Variables.

    Change these entries (click Edit...) for System variables:

    Select Path.

    In the Value box: C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem

    Click OK.

    Select PATHEXT.

    Click Edit... again.

    In the Value box: .com;.exe;.bat;.cmd;.vbs;.vbe;.js;.jse;.wsf;.wsh;.msc

    Click OK.


    When all done, click OK to close the window.


    You might need to restart your computer.
     
  9. mcole123

    mcole123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    When I click on the Advanced tab, the following error comes: Windows cannot find '%windir%\system32\systempropertiesadvanced.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.
     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    This is looking more and more like the result of a malware infestation.

    OK, let's try it from the command line instead.

    Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

    Type CMD

    Click OK.

    Inside the command prompt window, type (or paste):

    Code:
     
    setx path "%PATH%;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem"
    
    Press Enter.

    Type (or paste):

    Code:
     
    setx PATHEXT "%PATHEXT%;.com;.exe;.bat;.cmd;.vbs;.vbe;.js;.jse;.wsf;.wsh;.msc"
    
    Press Enter.
     
  11. mcole123

    mcole123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    I have done that, is says: SUCCESS: Specified value was saved
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Try the applications you couldn't open earlier. Any change?
     
  13. mcole123

    mcole123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    No change. It still gives the same error.
     
  14. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Try applying the EXEFIX after restarting your computer in Safe Mode.

    If no luck, try the FixExe Utility from ESET.
     
  15. mcole123

    mcole123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    ok, it says that the exefix has been added to the registry. I have no clue what the registry is, where do i access it?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1032333

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice