same prob with Firefox or Explorer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

craigk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
24
Ok folks, I am new here, so i hope the flames are kept a bit low...

This is gonna sound stupid, but it's really bothering me that I can not figure it out.

On certain web sites(only noticed it on retailer web sites, especially supermediastore.com), the pages load up just fine in Firefox or Explorer, except ALL of the pictures of the items they list for sale will not load. All I get is your basic square with an "X" in it where the picture should be.

I know it is not the site, because it is happening on a few sites like that, and i have asked other friends of mine (who's PC's I put together by the way) if they have any problem with these sites and the item pictures on them, and they are having no problems at all....

If anyone feels like tryin to help me with this, thanks in advance....I am running XP Pro SP2 with ROADRUNNER BROADBAND CABLE

Thanks people,
craigk
 
Joined
May 13, 2005
Messages
4,699
Hi and Welcome!

Try increasing your internet cache. If the browser can't store the picture, it can't display it. And today's photos are huge megabytewise. Also try clearing the cache.

- - - - - - - - - -
1)
Clearing Your Browser's Cache
All those files stored in your cache take up space, so from time to time, you may want to clear out the files stored in your cache to free up some space on your computer. This is called clearing the cache.

To clear your cache:

1.On the Internet Explorer Tools menu, click Internet Options. The Internet Options box should open to the General tab.

2.On the General tab, in the Temporary Internet Files section, click the Delete Files button. This will delete all the files that are currently stored in your cache.

- - - - - - - -

2)To change the size of your cache:

1) On the Tools menu, click Internet Options. The Internet Options box should open to the General tab.

2) On the General tab, in the Temporary Internet Files section, click the Settings button. This will open the Settings box.

3) In the Settings box, under Amount of disk space to use, you can slide the bar to the right to increase the amount of disk space used by your Temporary Internet Files folder.

See is that works, if not there are a few other things we can do.
David
 

craigk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
24
thanks for a quick reply!

yea, i have done all that already, as well as shut down every bit of any security software I have running....still nothing on like I said, just some sites, but it is killing me not knowing why it's happening!

Another example is a place called www.allwall.com and it loads a page with tons of pictures on it and they all show up just fine, in fact that is what they do, sell posters and pictures and such. Well, if I click on say, the posters section and it makes no difference which one, it will bring up another page with a larger view of that poster,and that comes up just fine. From there you have an OPTION to VIEW THE POSTER "FRAMED", and when I click on that, it opens yet another page and that is where I get nothing.....i can't figure it out.....
 
Joined
May 13, 2005
Messages
4,699
The red x means the image is broken and is often actually nothing to do with your compter, i tried to link www.allwall.com and followed your directions and about 3 out of 5 i tried were all broken image symbol (eg. "red X" in Internet Explorer).

- - - - - - - -

The first and most important thing is to obtain the error message inside the broken image. The error message may help you to identify the problem.

Right click on the broken image symbol, and select "Properties". You should see the URL of the broken image. Copy and paste the entire URL to your browser "Address" field, and press enter. Your browser will then access the image URL directly (instead of through an <IMG> tag) and will show the error message.

Please copy the error message here!
 

craigk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
24
here are some examples from www.supermediastore.com. I know all these images on that page come up for a fact because I just checked it on another pomputer.....this is crazy!

http://store1.yimg.com/I/supermediastore_1855_99072600
http://store1.yimg.com/I/supermediastore_1855_105697818
http://store1.yimg.com/I/supermediastore_1855_105688228
http://store1.yimg.com/I/supermediastore_1852_57490056

that is just 4 images of about 20 that will not show up on my puter.

I GET: The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Click the Refresh button, or try again later.

If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.

To check your connection settings, click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Connections tab, click Settings. The settings should match those provided by your local area network (LAN) administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).
See if your Internet connection settings are being detected. You can set Microsoft Windows to examine your network and automatically discover network connection settings (if your network administrator has enabled this setting).
Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options.
On the Connections tab, click LAN Settings.
Select Automatically detect settings, and then click OK.
Some sites require 128-bit connection security. Click the Help menu and then click About Internet Explorer to determine what strength security you have installed.
If you are trying to reach a secure site, make sure your Security settings can support it. Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Advanced tab, scroll to the Security section and check settings for SSL 2.0, SSL 3.0, TLS 1.0, PCT 1.0.
Click the Back button to try another link.



Cannot find server or DNS Error
Internet Explorer
 
Joined
May 13, 2005
Messages
4,699
Try these things

1) is the "Show Pictures" check box not selected on the Advanced tab of the Internet Options dialog box, if not then tick it
e.g.

Verify that Show Pictures has not been turned off in Internet Explorer: a. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
b. Click the Advanced tab, and then verify that the Show Pictures check box is selected under Multimedia.
c. Click OK.

- - - - - - - - - - -

2) If you have the Toggle Images.exe Web accessory installed, click the Toggle Images.exe link on the Links toolbar to turn on images.

Note If the Links toolbar is not visible, right-click a blank area of the toolbar and verify that there is a check next to Links. If the Toggle Images.exe link is not visible on the Links toolbar, click the arrow with two angle brackets on the far right-side of the Links toolbar.

3) Make sure scripting, ActiveX controls, cookies, and Java applets are enabled in Internet Explorer. To do so, follow these steps: a. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
b. Click the Security tab, and then click Default Level (if it is available) for the zone which contains the Web page (for example, Internet).
c. If you are using Internet Explorer 6, click the Privacy tab, and then click Default (if it is available).

4) On the View menu, point to Encoding. If a check does not appear next to Auto-Select, click Auto-Select.

5) On the View menu, point to Encoding, and then click the appropriate language for the Web page that you are trying to view. For example, if the Web page is in English (United States), click Western European (ISO) or Western European (Windows). If the required language is not available on the View menu, follow these steps to add it: a. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
b. Click Languages, and then click Add.
c. Click the appropriate language, and then click OK.

Try all these, then post back, btw did u do the error message thingy stated ::::

"The first and most important thing is to obtain the error message inside the broken image. The error message may help you to identify the problem.

Right click on the broken image symbol, and select "Properties". You should see the URL of the broken image. Copy and paste the entire URL to your browser "Address" field, and press enter. Your browser will then access the image URL directly (instead of through an <IMG> tag) and will show the error message.

Please copy the error message here!"
 

craigk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
24
Ok, first off, i appreciate you looking at this mess and tryin to help!

all the things you listed, yea, I checked and made sure all that was correct, and the checks and dots were where they are supposed to be...Evrything you suggested, I have done...lol

As far as right clicking on the actual broken image, I see no error message at all....I am going to try to post a pic here of what I see when I right click and hit properties......
 

Attachments

Joined
May 13, 2005
Messages
4,699
try copying the address (URL) from the properties and copy it to the address bar and press go.

you might have done this already, i just want to make sure before we move on.
 

craigk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
24
blyghtondj said:
try copying the address (URL) from the properties and copy it to the address bar and press go.

you might have done this already, i just want to make sure before we move on.

Yep, already did that as well as try clicking on the urls I posted above....nothing
 
Joined
May 13, 2005
Messages
4,699
Try these 2 things


1) Set the DPI
These are the steps for changing the DPI setting on your system.

Right-click the Windows desktop to display the context menu.
Click Properties on the context menu to display the Display Properties
dialog.
Click the Settings tab on the Display Properties dialog to display the
Settings tab.
Click the Advanced button on the Settings tab to display the monitor
properties dialog.
Select a DPI setting in the Display frame of the monitor properties dialog
to change the DPI setting.
Restart your system to allow the changes to take effect.

2) Run REGEDIT to add the UseHR Registry Entry (start/run/regedit)
The UseHR value is added to the Main key under "Internet Explorer" as
follows:


HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Software
Microsoft
Internet Explorer
Main
UseHR= dword:00000001
 

craigk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
24
blyghtondj said:
Try these 2 things


1) Set the DPI
These are the steps for changing the DPI setting on your system.

Right-click the Windows desktop to display the context menu.
Click Properties on the context menu to display the Display Properties
dialog.
Click the Settings tab on the Display Properties dialog to display the
Settings tab.
Click the Advanced button on the Settings tab to display the monitor
properties dialog.
Select a DPI setting in the Display frame of the monitor properties dialog
to change the DPI setting.
Restart your system to allow the changes to take effect.

2) Run REGEDIT to add the UseHR Registry Entry (start/run/regedit)
The UseHR value is added to the Main key under "Internet Explorer" as
follows:


HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Software
Microsoft
Internet Explorer
Main
UseHR= dword:00000001
ok, just want to make sure im with ya here....you are saying to go to that folder in my registry and then hit EDIT/NEW/DWORD VALUE, then type in that box "UseHR= dword:00000001"

is this correct?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top