San Andreas not compatible with Vista?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fred2028

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
495
I have Vista Ultimate and San Andreas, and it installs fine and all, but when I load the game, I pass all the intro screens, then game quits itself. Is this an incompatibility issue?
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
6,118
Have you tried it with both running it as administrator and compatibility mode?

To do this, right click on the SA icon, and select properties. Hunt around for the option "Run as administrator" and select that. Then select "Windows XP SP2" under compatibility. :)
 

fred2028

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
495
ACA529 said:
Have you tried it with both running it as administrator and compatibility mode?

To do this, right click on the SA icon, and select properties. Hunt around for the option "Run as administrator" and select that. Then select "Windows XP SP2" under compatibility. :)
Nope, still no luck.
 

fred2028

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
495
OK it works, but I get a bunch of random letters/numbers on the screen. How do I get rid of that?
 

fred2028

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
495
ACA529 said:
So the patch fixed it?
No, I couldn't get the patch to install. It said that it wasn't the original file but a file with the same name was found or something. I live in Canada and I tried all of The American patches. And no I didn't mod my game in any way, I just installed it. And the screenshot:
It's like that everywhere in the game except loading screens, just random letters and numbers flashing.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
6,118
fred2028 said:
No, I couldn't get the patch to install. It said that it wasn't the original file but a file with the same name was found or something. I live in Canada and I tried all of The American patches. And the screenshot:
It's like that everywhere in the game except loading screens, just random letters and numbers flashing.
Wow... that is really weird. I guess you'll just have to wait for either a new patch or for Microsoft to fix it.
 

fred2028

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
495
Couriant said:
have you tried compatibility mode?
Yes I have. I've tried compatibility with all previous Windows versions, and 95 says it didn't work on it. I've tried running as Admin, no luck.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
As for the patch.. If you bought the game new you prolly didn't need the patch.
As far as I know, the 1.01 patch was to fix the "hot coffee" trouble they got into.
It did also address some graphic problems, but was mostly a fix for the original version that was rated AO.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top