1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Sata Harddrive not showing up

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Phil_Crane, Feb 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Phil_Crane

    Phil_Crane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    I have a sata harddrive in my pc and bought another one today plugged it in the spare sata connection slot and when i turn the pc on it loads up fine goto my computer and it isnt there, now i dont know if i need to have it set so there needs to be a jumper in it, theres no jumper indicator on the hdd itself so i tried it in them all and its not showing up still. Ive went to disk management and it isnt showing up there either.

    Its a SAMSUNG hard drive the model number is HD320KJ SERIAL ATA 3GB/S

    any help would be apreciated with this issue

    thanks you
     
  2. storage_man

    storage_man

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    654
    Does the drive show up in BIOS ? It should show up there. I sure there are no jumpers required.
     
  3. Phil_Crane

    Phil_Crane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    nope it doesnt show up in bios that ive noticed, only my other 2 hard drives do, ive got one running though ide cable and one through sata, sata hdd is the main one so i threw the new one in the spare sata slot on the motherboard, when i turn the computer on the new hdd spins and sounds great it doesnt click or nothin like that sounds perfect to me just wont show up
     
  4. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Do you only have the 2 sata inputs on the MB?
     
  5. Phil_Crane

    Phil_Crane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    ya just checked it then theres only 2 sata ports on mobo.

    from what i cans ee the only thing tellin me what motherboard it is is elite group extreme sticker, it has no model numbers on the mobo from what i can see anyway.
     
  6. Phil_Crane

    Phil_Crane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    270
  7. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    You PC isn't set for RAID in Bios is it?
     
  8. Phil_Crane

    Phil_Crane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    nope i checked that earlier raid isnt set.
     
  9. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    I had a similar problem....I reset the Bios which worked for me...but the choice it yours......
     
  10. Phil_Crane

    Phil_Crane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    just reset the bios through bios or remove the battery?
     
  11. Phil_Crane

    Phil_Crane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    tried doing all that and its made no difference still not showing up. any other ideas?
     
  12. Syst3mSh0ck

    Syst3mSh0ck

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Leave your new SATA drives jumper pins in their default configuration which should be "Cable Select" or "Auto". Check to make sure that the connections are secure and there are no kinks or 90 degree bends in the SATA cable itself, and obviously that the power to it is properly connected at both ends from PSU to the drive.

    Once you get into Windows right-click on My Computer and click Manage, now click on Disk Management under Storage and see if your drive appears there, if so you can format it from there, and it will appear under My Computer afterwards assuming there are no other problems.
     
  13. Phil_Crane

    Phil_Crane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    it had none in it so should i just leave it with none in yes?
     
  14. Phil_Crane

    Phil_Crane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    that never worked either :(
     
  15. moper

    moper

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,657
    Check the Bios under 'Integrated Peripherals'. Are both channels enabled?

    [​IMG]


    moper
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/905265

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice