1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

SATA HDD - IDE or AHCI mode?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by paulb100, Jan 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,836
    everytime i turn on this new build it says the SATA HDD is running in IDE mode ... do I want to switch to AHCI mode or stay on IDE...?

    now as far as I know it shouldnt be on IDE should it? as SATA isnt IDE...?

    I just want it on the proper setting... it also seems to take a while to POST... checking drives the monitor flicks on and off about 4 times and it detects a Samsung DVD drive I have on IDE port (temp until i get the SATA DVD tomoz) and asks me to press any key?? then says 'loading operating system' and goes to load windows... just doesnt seem right to me... other POSTS just say detected memory and drives then goes onto load windows within a few seconds... this takes exactly 19 seconds from pressing power button to 'starting windows' logo.... surely thats not right? should only be a few seconds???

    can anyone advise just what settings the mobo should be on with one sata HDD on port 0 and one IDE DVD drive... (but the DVD is being swapped for a SATA dvd/bluray tomorrow)

    thanks
     
  2. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,717
    Stay with IDE.
    I suspect the reason the machine is taking so long to boot is the boot drive is not set as first boot,
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,680
    You may have some type of quick boot option in your bios. Read your manual.

    Next it is up to you if you want ahci or not. IMO you get no performance benefit with ahci however that it up to you.

    Note you cannot change the sata controller mode once you install windows; ie you will need to reinstall.

    There is a workaround for this however it requires you to edit the registry, copy the correct ahci drivers to the correct folder manually, and restart. It is not recommended unless you have a reasonable level of skill. In any case always have an image backup of the system driver before you attempt to edit the registry.
     
  4. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,836
    thanks crjdriver...

    yeah ive sorted BIOS... changed the SATA HDD over to Gigabyte SATA port instead of P55 and it came on in a flash...even with the IDE DVD attached... :) i changed the BIOS to IDE aswell.... its now a few seconds to Windows Loading...

    yeah IDE will do... but its good to know I can change it without re-installing, i can edit registry and manually place folders and files...so thats not a problem...

    why do they choose to do things like drivers and flashing from floppy disk still when nobody has used these for years...???

    luckily I have an old floppy drive..i was gunna throw out but now i will keep it and order some floppys just to keep for situations like this... as Iam about to install win7 64-bit on the tower ive just built... and if i had a floppy disk i would have put it into AHCI mode anyway...

    here is system:

    Core-i7 2.8Ghz
    4Gb 1600Mhz DDR3
    1Gb DDR5 ATi HD 5770
    Gigabyte P55 UD2
    1Tb Samsung SP F3
    LG Blu-Ray ROM / DVDRW
    Corsair 650TX
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,680
    Win7 and vista will load mass storage drivers from many places; floppy, usb flash drive, CD.

    As for flashing your bios, you should have qflash which will flash a bios from a usb flash drive as well as a floppy. I think [since I have not flashed a gigabyte board in a while] that qflash will work with any FAT32 hard drive as well.
     
  6. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,836
    yeah, I was actually on about the AHCI driver... requires floppy
     
  7. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,836
    can I ask... could I format this 1Tb drive to NTFS on Acronis (on CD) and increase the block size...will it improve performance? (before I install Win7 64-Bit)
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,680
    IMO no. Just use windows setup to do all partitioning and formating.
     
  9. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,836
    ok thanks
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/892720