1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

SATA install again

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lobotech, Apr 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lobotech

    lobotech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Hi
    still working on that sata thing.
    maxtor HD sata 120GB
    mobo soyo dragon + with sata
    well, yes I know about the driver thing on a floppy,
    u load it when installing OS XP, press F6 . but F6 do not work, I push the key
    but windows continue loading, until it says " no drive around..." or something like it...
    in my CMOS I did "on board SATA 1 & 2 enable "
    "SATA mode to IDE "
    why they make it so hard with SATA?
    we are nice guys we do not deserve this...
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,376
    SATA is the same as loading a raid or scsi driver during the first part of the install. There is just a few seconds when you are able to “hit the F6 key” during setup. What errors are you getting? Does setup bring up a menu showing the mass storage device that will be loaded?

    As I posted the option to load the drivers is only available for a few seconds so as soon as setup loads and you get the first blue screen; start hitting the F6 key. I have loaded approx 30 boxes with raid / scsi / sata and always was given the menu as to what mass storage device to load. I have had problems with a bad floppy / not reading the driver, etc; however setup always gives the menu.
     
  3. lobotech

    lobotech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53
     
  4. lobotech

    lobotech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    thanks "CRJDRIVER"
    I fixed the floppy thing for the SATA install.The maxtor sata 120GB works fine.
    Now I try to find a way to boot from my sata and keep my ultra ata working at the same time as a slave.My only options right now are having only the sata in boot without the ata or the ata in boot with the sata as a slave.
    mobo soyo dragon + with sata
    athlon xp 2800
    thanks again
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,923
    First Name:
    Rob
    You don't need to have the ATA drive in the boot sequence if it has no O/S on it. The boot order is only for placing devices in sequence for booting the O/S not for which drives are setup in the computer. If you only have one hard drive then it needs to be set as Master - the Slave setting would only be for two IDE drives on the same cable; the SATA drive does not factor into Master/Slave settings.

    If you're having trouble in Windows detecting the drive its because it needs to be partitioned and formated. This is done through Administrative Tools/Computer Management. However the drive needs to detected in the BIOS IDE settings - but not in the boot sequence.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/219554

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice