1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Satellite 225 CDS Memory Upgrade

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by spacecase, May 16, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. spacecase

    spacecase Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Have a Toshiba Satellite 225 CDS / 1.4 running Win98SE
    Model # PR1240U VCD
    It has 16MB of EDO RAM, am wanting to upgrade to 144MB. What I NEED TO KNOW, PLEASE, is what TYPE (My own research suggests that it takes the PC133 SO DIMM 144 Pin. Is this correct? If not what type is needed, and who still makes 128MB modules as Curcial only goes upto 64MB & Kingston's are discontuned.
    All feedback & help is apreciated, plus I thank you in advanced
     
  2. rosh325

    rosh325

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,098
    Hi...go to crucial.com and run the memory selector
     
  3. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    The CDS only has 1 slot for a DIMM. There is a 16MB one in there now so you will have to remove it. Pretty much get them anywhere
     
  4. spacecase

    spacecase Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Yes, Thank you, but I've already been to crucial they only carry the 64MB module. I plan on upgrading to 128MB because the longer I wait and the older the laptop gets, the harder it will be to upgrade, so I just need to confirm that it takes the 144pin SO DIMM (PC 133).
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,817
    First Name:
    Rob
    I don't it would be PC133, probably PC66 or PC100. Have you tried to contact Toshiba? They should be able to what PC spec it should be and where to buy new RAM.

    On another note, you should not have to remove any old RAM unless some has been added before. The laptop came standard with 16 or 32MB of RAM built -n and that's not removeable.
     
  6. spacecase

    spacecase Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    No, not yet (Toshiba's web site directed me to the Toshiba Forum on Compuserve. Signed up posted my question, got a reply from a Toshiba Tech, but cannot log back in. they (Compuserv claim not to regonize my screen name and/or password and after three attemps block me off for 24 hours), but I guess I should just go ahead and Email Toshiba Support to get a definte answer.

    And yes I was already aware that the 16MBs was hardwired into the system, it's what the manual says (about the only usefull thing it does say).

    Danke for your feed back!
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/134031

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice