1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Satellite in Toshiba laptop

Discussion in 'Networking' started by NinaAnne, Jun 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. NinaAnne

    NinaAnne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    When I use my laptop at home, I am able to access web pages no problem, but when I am at the college, I can get a connection, I just can't access any web pages. What do I do, what do I click etc.... I was told that I might have a static IP. BUT... I am lucky to remember my name half the time with a brain injury. So can someone PLEASE explain to me (1)What the heck a static IP is, (2)How can I access web pages on my laptop when I am at the college or another location when I have a open connection, and (3)Will I have to change the profile each time I access the internet from a different location?

    I see that I have the ConfigFree using the Atheros AR5005G Wireless Network. I can get to the properties if anyone can tell me what I need to do.

    Nina Anne
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    has you college explained how to get a connection and have they supplied any secruity key.

    every device connected to the internet needs a unique number to identify it - its called an IP address - you can have routers which will supply you with an IP address automatically using DHCP - others you have to be assigned an IP address and use that

    yes you can have profiles set up on your laptop that you chnage
    however, if DHCP then you willl detect the connection and just connect.

    where are you at the moment home or college
     
  3. NinaAnne

    NinaAnne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    I am at the college right now using the desktop in the library and my laptop is open. I have the wireless network connection status and it is showing that the connection status is excellent, it gives me an ip address, a subnet mask, and a default gateway. It is also show an open connection (no lock).
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    on that basis it should work - do you have a firewall
    can you post the ipconfig /all and the results of the ping below

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

    NEXT lets see if you can get out onto the internet with both names and IP's - its possible the IP number you get back on the first test is different to the one I post {I'm in UK} so use the number you get instead of mine

    ------------------------------------------------
    try ping the name and then the IP see below

    start
    run
    cmd

    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping {the default gateway ipaddress you got above }


    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping google.com
    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping 64.233.187.99
     
  5. NinaAnne

    NinaAnne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    I didn't bring a disc with me today so I can't copy and paste. The computers at the college won't let you do the run cmd so I am having to type it all in which I don't mind as I need to get my typing speed back up.

    are you wanting the windows ip configuration part or the ethernet adapter part?

    I will start with the ethernet part because I think that is what I am thinking you need.
    Connection-specific DNS suffix : domain.bc
    Description: Atheros AR5005G wireless network adapter
    Physical Address 00-11-F5-E4-D5-6D
    DHCP enabled: yes
    Autoconfiguration enabled: yes
    IP address: 192.168.13.58
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server: 192.168.13.1
    DNS Servers: 198.72.72.10 131.144.4.10
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so what happens if you ping
    192.168.1.254
     
  7. NinaAnne

    NinaAnne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    It says cannot find file. Make sure the path or internet address is correct.
    I have tried this on all the users on my laptop and it says the same thing.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it shouldnt do that it should timeout or reply

    start>
    run>
    cmd> {which i assume you can do on your laptop}
    in the black box DOS
    ping 192.168.1.254

    Do you have a firewall on the laptop ?
     
  9. NinaAnne

    NinaAnne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    oh whoops. I was doing it from the address bar on the internet! lol ok I got pinging 192.168.1.254 wutg 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out (4 times)
    Ping statistics:
    Packets sent =4, Received=0, Lost =4 (100% loss)
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so you cant detect the default gateway on the college router....

    do a
    start>
    run>
    cmd>

    ipconfig /release

    ipconfig /renew

    then post an IPCONFIG /ALL
     
  11. NinaAnne

    NinaAnne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Ok I did that and still nothing. I have a question.... In the Windows IP configuration part, it gives the host name NinaAnneHomer
    there is nothing listed for Primary DNS Suffix
    Node type: Hybrid
    IP routing enabled: No
    WINS Proxy enabled: no
    DNS Suffix Search list: domain.bc

    Doesn't thie ip routing and WINS proxy need to be enabled?
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what happened when you did the
    ipconfig /release

    have a look at ipconfig /all just after
    it should not have any info as you have released the IP the router gave you

    then when you
    ipconfig /renew
    it goes back to the router and gets a new IP

    what about the firewall????

    no -
    heres mine


    OK - on the DESKTOP - now youmay not be able to do that
    if you goto
    control panel
    network connections
    double click on the lan connection
    support tab

    any IP, gateway numbers there
     
  13. NinaAnne

    NinaAnne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    OMG you show me yours I'll show you mine??? Just kiddin. I have 8 minutes before I have to get to class so if I can't figure it out, I have to wait until tommorrow.

    Ok, after the release, both the ip and the sub went to 0.0.0.0.

    After the renew,
    IP: 192.168.13.58
    Subnet: 255.255.255.0
    Default: 192.168.1.254


    And after the all,

    same for the IP, Subnet, and Default as listed above
    The DHCP Server is 192.168.13.1
    DNS server is: 198.72.72.10 and 131.144.4.10

    They have it restricted where we can't access the control panel on the desktop on any computer in the college.

    Do you get paid for this stuff? Cause you guyz need to get paid a zillion bucks for this.
     
  14. NinaAnne

    NinaAnne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    OMG 4 minutes!!!


    lol
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    no we dont get paid - and thats all working OK

    so when you wan to have another go - firewall
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Satellite Toshiba laptop
  1. Dragie
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    324
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/476903

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice